"Nílimgomaithtáimgodona."

Translation:I'm not well I'm bad.

4 years ago

3 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

In English, there would be a semicolon between the two clauses. Is that not done in Irish, or is that just a typo?

4 years ago

Dubhaltach
Dubhaltach

Typo. Well I've never seen a semicolon used in Irish but commas definitely.

4 years ago

balber123
balber123

Can dona mean bad as in "unwell" but also bad like a super-villain is bad. Or perhaps bad to the bone? Or " she only likes to date bad-boys." Can it mean all these things? :)

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.