Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The duck drinks the milk."

Translation:El pato bebe la leche.

5 years ago

16 Comments


mishamiga

milk is probably bad for duckies but i am not a duck expert :((

4 years ago

xijio

why no love for girl ducks? Is La pata not okay?

5 years ago

Khal_Martin

La pata = the paw which is incorrect. El pato = the duck & no 'La' because it's feminine as pato ends with an 'o' which makes it masculine.

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

¿Cuál es el único animal que anda con una pata?

5 years ago

Jake937402

Right??

2 years ago

StefanieFe3

THE FIRST WORD THEY GIVE IS "EL" WHY DID THEY COUNT IT WRONG

4 years ago

mitaine56

stefanie- leche is feminine,

4 years ago

Khal_Martin

Why is El pato bebe el leche wrong? Underneath 'the' word it pulls up 'el' first then 'la' and originally I had 'la' but changed it then I got a ding for being incorrect.

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

Milk is a gender bender, feminine in Spanish (la leche) and masculine in Portuguese (o leite), Italian (il latte), and French (le lait).

4 years ago

Samuel-John

How is "Leche" / "Milk" feminine - basically how is it an actual gender?

4 years ago

rubemisterr

Got right but says its wrong >:(

4 years ago

andrewparn

You are all dumb!

2 years ago

Merle713

Why is "La pata bebe la leche." wrong?

4 years ago

Grayson89

Why not La pata? how was I supposed to know it was a boy duck?

4 years ago

savannah.h1

Why is it "la leche" instead of "el leche" ? Isn't "leche" masculine ???

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Never heard toma before,only bebe?

3 years ago