1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is buachaill amaideach é."

"Is buachaill amaideach é."

Translation:He is a silly boy.

September 10, 2014

26 Comments


talideon

And one of the typical ways we refer to people being an idiot in both Irish and English in Ireland is to describe them as an 'amadán'.


alphalyrae

Can it be used both affectionately and in genuine annoyance in Irish as in English?


talideon

Well, just as with any pejorative, it depends on the context!


GXLD.

I lived in Ireland my whole life and I've never heard anyone say amadán :P


talideon

Well, that says more about your background than it does the prevalence of the term. Dubliner, I'm guessing?


GXLD.

Well, Co. Louth-er actually :P


LFCmisha

I'm from Drogheda my self, but me ma is a Dub and would have said amadán to me a lot, especially her parents. I can tell you that the accusations were groundless


Codester3

Our last night on vacation in Ireland last year, we stayed at a hotel in Drogheda. That hotel had the BEST fish & chips of our whole trip (I ordered that from 3-4 other places).

That’s a beautiful area, and the people were incredibly kind to us!


talideon

Close enough: that puts you in the Pale, so Irish was dead for centuries where you're from. If you go further out into the country, you'll here more terms from Irish causally used in conversation in English. Your background means you're significantly less likely to have heard words such as 'amadán' in daily use amongst English speakers than if you'd been brought up in, say, Monaghan.


Knocksedan

I think time might be at least as relevant as geography - this Dubliner is quite familiar with amadán, but I imagine that I'm at least a generation older than DeograciasM.


teaclud

My parents were both native Irish speakers, and I can't tell you how many times a day I heard that word when I was growing up.


TheEmmaRua

Only males though, amadán is a male fool


Eikoopmit

This could be useful...


lucytuohy

If "amadán" is an idiot, Surely "amaideach" is idiotic, nach ea ?\(〇_o)/


ElCunado

I typed 'silly' for amaideach in this case but would/should foolish also be considered acceptable too?


freymuth

I typed "foolish" and it was accepted. So yes.


DominicCol12

As Captain Mainwaring would say !!! except stupid instead of silly


TreasaWilson

My thoughts exactly (as a Brit)


mikeinkerry

How would "The boy is silly" translate?


19O492554

"Tá an buachaill amaideach"


mikeinkerry

Does "Tá sé buachaill amaideach" make any kind of sense?


19O492554

No. When you are linking a noun (buachaill) with a pronoun (é) you must use the copula - "Is buachaill amaideach é"


mikeinkerry

I'm beginning to grasp the copula. In English it's harder to distinguish it from a verb.


teaclud

Up until now I have thought of the copula as a verb or a linking verb. Now I am thinking of it more as a "verb like" word or or a "linking word". Trying to disassociate "verb" and "copula"


19O492554

The copula in English is the verb "to be". (Not all uses of that verb are copular). The copula in Irish is considered a defective verb.


Dith64053

People from Limerick have a way of saying "silly boy" that's amazing. Blindboy will slip one in on his podcast.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.