Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los perros, los gatos y los caballos son animales."

Translation:The dogs, the cats, and the horses are animals.

5 years ago

11 Comments


weasel_templar

I almost said "the dogs, the cats and the onions are animals" until I realized how ridiculous that sounded ...

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Well, you can say that people are like onions because there are several layers before you reach the core :)

5 years ago

PanAnima

Would "dogs, cats and horses are animals" also be correct, since it's better English?

5 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

that is what I entered, and it was correct

5 years ago

PanAnima

Thanks, Roger!

5 years ago

dave-0

Does anyone know if Spanish uses the Oxford comma in lists like these?

5 years ago

venetoblu

In Spanish the comma is used to separate items in a list but not [as is possible in English, but not common] before the 'and' separating the final two items. Eg. The cat, the dog and the horse. My understanding is that this usage is called 'the Oxford comma' in English, but it's been a long time since I've studied this.

4 years ago

dave-0

That's exactly right, and exactly what I was getting at. Thanks!

4 years ago

venetoblu

de nada

4 years ago

suzyqdenham

I put The dogs, the cats and the horses are ALL animals. Why is this incorrect??

4 years ago

gogobera

I think it's simply because the word "all" doesn't appear in the Spanish.

4 years ago