"Léim leabhair spéisiúla gach Déardaoin."

Translation:I read interesting books every Thursday.

4 years ago

3 Comments


talideon
talideon

A quick notes on the says of the week.

Luain, Mairt, Satharn, and Domhnach will be familiar looking to anybody who's studied a romance language before, but Céadaoin, Déardaoin, and Aoine are interesting. 'Aoine' means 'fast' as in 'abstain from food'. 'Céadaoin' means 'first fast' (céad + aoine), and 'Déardaoin' comes from 'day between two fasts' (dé idir dhá aoine).

When used as an adverb, the days of the weak are prefixed with 'dé', which roughly translates as 'on the day of'. 'Déardaoin' already has this prefix built in, so it's not needed with it.

4 years ago

stephenfionn
stephenfionn

Leim? I thought that meant jump.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

It does: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%A9im

However, it also means 'I read' as it's the first person singular present tense form of the verb 'léigh', meaning 'read': https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%A9igh

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.