"Léim leabhair spéisiúla gach Déardaoin."

Translation:I read interesting books every Thursday.

September 10, 2014

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

talideon

A quick notes on the says of the week.

Luain, Mairt, Satharn, and Domhnach will be familiar looking to anybody who's studied a romance language before, but Céadaoin, Déardaoin, and Aoine are interesting. 'Aoine' means 'fast' as in 'abstain from food'. 'Céadaoin' means 'first fast' (céad + aoine), and 'Déardaoin' comes from 'day between two fasts' (dé idir dhá aoine).

When used as an adverb, the days of the weak are prefixed with 'dé', which roughly translates as 'on the day of'. 'Déardaoin' already has this prefix built in, so it's not needed with it.

September 10, 2014

stephenfionn

Leim? I thought that meant jump.

October 14, 2014

talideon

It does: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%A9im

However, it also means 'I read' as it's the first person singular present tense form of the verb 'léigh', meaning 'read': https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%A9igh

October 14, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.