"Nós colorimos a cozinha."

Translation:We color the kitchen.

June 1, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cokeramirez

it refers to "We paint the kitchen"?

June 1, 2013

pfeil

We paint/painted the kitchen = Nós pintamos a cozinha
Nós colorimos a cozinha is a weird/uncommon sentence in Portuguese also, and I can't think of a situation other than innocent children happily saying this to now desperate parents who just arrived home from a romantic dinner in a restaurant.

June 5, 2015

Scutigera

Or I am babysitting the 6-year-old while the parents have dinner and we sit in the kitchen with the coloring book and there is a picture of someone cooking.

For example:

Get this! There is even a Disney coloring channel on Youtube with one entire video devoted to coloring a kitchen (strangely cathartic to watch too):

https://youtu.be/mOMyJhnAHww

And this is only one of the coloring channels.

.

Here is a kitchen that has already been colored in (cause illustrator is also a job):

Indeed, I can see architects and others having computer programs with blank kitchens that customers can "color" to see if they would like it that way. An adult way to play.

But for that matter, Adult Coloring Books are all the rage these days and there is even one entire book devoted just to kitchens, and another that also has recipes.

Which is good cause it seems adults lose their imaginations... which is really sad.

July 3, 2017

Duo2012

That's accepted now.

June 12, 2013

jsmoir

Thank goodness. I had images of kids with color crayons, 'colorizing' the kitchen. LOL.

October 10, 2013

djeidot

Well, me too. There is a better word for "paint" which is "pintar". "Colorimos" means "color" or "colorize".

October 22, 2013

Jonathan171784

Exactly. Agreed! I was confused because of that!

December 20, 2015

PHScanes

I'm brasilian and can only figure that... or a crazy decorator project

June 19, 2015

DingoELGringo

My kids did that once 40 years ago!

September 28, 2015

lesliegirl

I'm just upset because I couldn't understand the audio pronunciation. It sounded like it was skipping. I got a heart taken away. :(

December 27, 2013

Pedro_Aredes

Sounds fine (native speaker).

July 8, 2014

RodrigoLagarini

I know how do you feel bro

June 8, 2014

rookiecodemaster

I get that it's supposed to be "We colour the kitchen", but you would never say that in English.

June 1, 2013

pjkcreo

Not even to say we chose to color wool? Or color paper? I think the idea here is you can use 'color' as a verb rather than a noun.

October 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, we dye wool. When we use the verb color, it is for children to color on paper with crayons. We use colorize as a verb for the process of adding color to black and white films. Otherwise, we choose colors for a kitchen and then we put wallpaper up or paint the kitchen.

January 14, 2016

lovemykitty

I think it means that ' we DRAW the kitchen' and you are right sort of. Mostly people would say ' we color A kitchen'

February 18, 2016

PeteDetective

This sentence is poetry - cooking with a full palette.

March 15, 2014

Lingledingle

To satisfy my palate.

September 19, 2014

zenolee

"We color the kitchen" is not correct and should not be correct

October 2, 2013

Pedro_Aredes

This is correct, and we never use "nós colorimos a cozinha", but that is the right translation.

July 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is correct only if children have taken crayons and decorated the kitchen. Have you tried to get marker and crayon off the walls and floor before?

January 14, 2016

amckel

Some phrases are too obscure for a language course, logic often makes you write what it should be, you should revise the accepted answers, we paint the kitchen should be correct

June 2, 2013

Pedro_Aredes

Nope.Paint is "pintar"; the problem is because this phrase doesn't make sense in any of the languages

July 8, 2014

AlexZumalde

Could we translate: We have colored the kitchen

December 23, 2013

djeidot

Yes, that is correct.

December 26, 2013

JCMcGee

Is it? Is "colorimos" past tense as well as present?

December 27, 2013

djeidot

Yes, it's the same word. It happens with most regular verbs in the "nós" (we) conjugation.

December 27, 2013

AlexZumalde

Thanks for your help djeidot

December 26, 2013

SourireCache

We gave the kitchen some color would also make sense if the kitchen were formerly bland in color & therefore tasteless.

July 26, 2014

anylusmata

why "we have coloured the kitchen" is wrong?

July 24, 2013

pfeil

It shouldn't be wrong. It's probably fixed now.

June 5, 2015

kathryn.de.sousa

It's not past tense, right?

October 16, 2013

niagy

Right. It is present tense.

November 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Colorimos" is both the present (presente) and the past (Pretérito perfeito) conjugated forms for "nós". http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-colorir

January 14, 2016

dmslara

What means the sentence? I think is.... we paint the kitchen. What is the verb in the sentence?

February 18, 2014

AltairKyle

Got it wrong cuz i mispelled coloremos instead of colorimos...never had this word and had to sound it out from audio. I think i should have been given a break there and no heart taken away.

April 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The problem is that there is another similarly spelled verb that conjugates that way. These are the conjugations for this verb. http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-colorir

"coloremos" is the imperative form for the following verb:
http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-colorar

http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/colorar

http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/colorir

January 14, 2016

LICA98

so what's the difference between those 2 then?

October 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/colorar#Portuguese You are right we should report it as an alternative form, but I think it is a borrowing from Spanish and is used less often. Duolingo may have wanted to stick with the original Portuguese form for now.

October 3, 2016

MaryPole-B

where is the typo in colorimus, which I wrote?

August 27, 2014

Luis_Domingos

*colorimos

August 6, 2015

YesseniaMo14

Wouldnt it be, "we colored the kitchen" instead of "we color the kitchen"?

August 6, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Well, it could be both and both are correct. In the 1st person plural (We), almost all verbs share a form in the "presente" and the "pretérito perfeito".

You will only be able to understand which is which through context (just like any verb in English that has the some form for the present and the past tense, like "to hit"), and since there is none here, both have to be accepted as correct.

August 6, 2015

Dawson943404

I think instead of everthing being 'the' it should be 'a' and sometimes 'the'

September 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"a" or "o" = "the"

"um" or "uma" = "a"

January 14, 2016

Anthony362872

Very poor translation. Suggest Duolingo say it properly in English, then translating to Portuguese. Lots of your translations from Portuguese are quite unknown in English.

July 31, 2017

AngutivikC

"We have painted the kitchen" is also acceptible.

June 8, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Yes, that's also acceptable.

August 6, 2015

redheadguy

This sentence makes no sense in English. I am losing faith in Duolingo, a lot of the English translations are incorrect.

July 5, 2014

Pedro_Aredes

The translation is right, even if it no make sense in any language

July 8, 2014

Elorac72

I thought it was saying 'we colour the cooking' - ie adding food colouring. Is that an incorrect translation?

January 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Cooking" seria "comida" (food). Here were talking about painting a kitchen, the room/division.

August 6, 2015

BrianL51

If 'paint' is allowed, which it now is apparently, then 'decorate' should also be allowed. There's translation, and then there's literal translation...

March 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.