1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They read the books."

"They read the books."

Translation:Loro leggono i libri.

June 1, 2013

11 Comments


jmbltbrewer

Why is it "i libri" instead of "il libri?"


f.formica
Mod

The articles are inflected too: the plural of "il" is "i", and the plural of "lo" is "gli".


[deactivated user]

    Grazie! good to know!


SibyllaHazel

    the books=i libri, the book=il libro


steeveegurl

    In the audio example, they didn't use "i".


Grace662684

    why 'loro' and not 'sono'?


MrKittemurt

    Loro means "They". Sono means "am" or (they) "are".


Alma3389

    If duolingo says loro leggono libri it is good but when they give me the same english sentence and i write it as duolingo its wrong and they ask me for an article... i dont understant really


Marninger

    They read = leggono
    the books = i libri

    They read the books = Leggono i libri

    Then it's possible to add "Loro" in the beginning for emphasis, ~ THEY read the books.


Marninger

    When you feel ready there is a lot more to learn about the Italian definite articles at ThoughCo


rosa340582

    My answer was right

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.