"They read the books."

Translation:Loro leggono i libri.

June 1, 2013

14 Comments


jmbltbrewer

Why is it "i libri" instead of "il libri?"

June 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The articles are inflected too: the plural of "il" is "i", and the plural of "lo" is "gli".

June 1, 2013

iacjos

Grazie! good to know!

June 26, 2013

BudBuddesen

thanks:3

July 13, 2015

SibyllaHazel

the books=i libri, the book=il libro

August 29, 2014

steeveegurl

In the audio example, they didn't use "i".

June 20, 2013

SibyllaHazel

why i choose leggono i libri but turn out to be wrong

August 29, 2014

IndiraAV

You have to choose two options that means the same: "Leggono i libri" and "Loro leggono i libri"

October 10, 2014

MLZelie-en

Can someone confirm if I understood it correctly ?

il = masculine, vowel, singular / lo = masculine, consonant, singular / i =; masculine, vowel, plural / gli = masculine, consonant, plural / l' = feminine, vowel, singular / la = feminine, consonant, singular / le = feminine, both, plural /

November 5, 2014

Hector290697

Is there a chart for this? I'm trying to memorize the differences and understand them. While I'm aware that all the Romance languages carry very similar article rules, this is somewhat confusing. Sorry, I want to travel to beautiful Italy someday fully prepared.

January 22, 2019

biafofa

I don't understand. Why cannot be "Loro leggono i librini"?

December 2, 2014

robertogalea

The two phrases are correct. If you pick only "Loro leggono i libri" then you are incorrect for not also picking the other. In other words you have to pick the two when both are correct in order for your response to be correct.

August 23, 2015

Grace662684

why 'loro' and not 'sono'?

July 23, 2018

MrKittemurt

Loro means "They". Sono means "am" or (they) "are".

August 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.