"They read the books."

Translation:Loro leggono i libri.

June 1, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jmbltbrewer

Why is it "i libri" instead of "il libri?"


f.formica

The articles are inflected too: the plural of "il" is "i", and the plural of "lo" is "gli".


[deactivated user]

    Grazie! good to know!


SibyllaHazel

    the books=i libri, the book=il libro


Alma3389

    If duolingo says loro leggono libri it is good but when they give me the same english sentence and i write it as duolingo its wrong and they ask me for an article... i dont understant really


Marninger

    They read = leggono
    the books = i libri

    They read the books = Leggono i libri

    Then it's possible to add "Loro" in the beginning for emphasis, ~ THEY read the books.


steeveegurl

    In the audio example, they didn't use "i".


Grace662684

    why 'loro' and not 'sono'?


MrKittemurt

    Loro means "They". Sono means "am" or (they) "are".


Marninger

    When you feel ready there is a lot more to learn about the Italian definite articles at ThoughCo


rosa340582

    My answer was right


PatrolNH

    Why is it that i is in front of libri for Loro leggono i libri but not for leggo libri?


Marninger

    They read the books = Loro leggono i libri

    I read books = Leggo libri

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.