"A gente tem encontrado crianças que não sabem ler."

Translation:We have been finding children that do not know how to read.

June 1, 2013

24 Comments


Danikalifornia

Is this not a correct translation? "we have found children that don't know how to read"

June 1, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Portuguese "present perfect" (which is not a present perfect, but a "pretérito perfeito composto"), although having the same "structure", doesn't have the same meaning as the "present perfect".

It certainly carries a "repetition/continuity" meaning and is never used for a single, non continous, action.

  • A gente tem encontrado = We have been finding
  • A gente encontrou = we have found

Of course, the presence of adverbs and better context may change that.

Examples:

  • I have found a cat under the car = Eu encontrei um gato embaixo do carro
  • I have been finding coins around = Eu tenho encontrado moedas por aí
January 12, 2014

margaritaguese

So a gente tem is we have .... ?

December 15, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Yes. It's informal, but very very common.

"a gente" + 3rd singular person conjugation = we

December 15, 2014

Lahure

I would agree with you! They accepted my answer of "We have found children who don't know how to read".

October 7, 2013

reno300

I think that your sentence "we have found" would use the preterite form of encontrar instead of the present-perfect form.

November 5, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

Not really: "We have found" is the more formal literary form, which would be used in, say, a written statement by a researcher about the finding. So both would mean the same thing. Continuous belongs more to the spoken and informal language. Both refer to occurrences in a period of time from a point in the past (when the observations began) and now.

"We found" would refer to a specific time or period wholly in the past. e.g. "Last year in our survey, we found (or were finding) children who could not read." but "In our current study, we have found . . . "

January 23, 2014

emeyr

Present Perfect is not more literary than PPProgressive. We use Present Perfect (1) when we want to talk about the number of times something happened in the past (without specifying the exact time) that impacts the present,(2) when we use the adverbials "ever"and "never", (3) for static verbs that can't be used as progressive form (4) and when something has just occurred and, as in all the other situations, impacts the present.

PPP functions to express the idea of something that starts in the past and continues up to this very moment or has just finished but whose effect is still in evidence. **

** The rain STOPPED an hour ago (but you can still see the puddles on the street.)

You would say: "It's been raining." You wouldn't say: "It has rained."

I've taught these tenses in France, Brazil and to foreign students in the US - which is why these rules are forever burned in my memory.

March 3, 2014

mgm1000

Any answers for this?

August 10, 2013

rmacheshire

I tried much the same, and don´t see that it is wrong. We need feedback from native speakers.

August 14, 2013

Carmen_CostaRica

I would say it should be accpeted as well as duolingo´s translation

November 16, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

Finding should not be the only accepted solution. We have been encountering children or we have been coming across children should also be good here, I think. Or the simple present perfect.

January 23, 2014

Lahure

I am still an absolute beginner but I think that Duo is correct here. Tenho falado muito = I have been speaking a lot and NOT I have spoken a lot. The perfect tense expresses an action started in the past and continuing almost up to the present. It is formed with the present indicative of the auxiliary verb ter (or less commonly haver) and the past participle of the main verb. E por causo disto 'tem encontrado' = 'Have been finding'. But no doubt Ceaer or Davu or PaulEnrique or ChrisBoc will correct my explanation.

March 3, 2014

mdmitchell

Oh Duolingo, you frustrate me:

It accepts:

We have encountered children who do not know how to read.

AND

We have been finding children that do not know how to read.

BUT NOT

We have encountered children that do not know how to read.

April 9, 2014

BonecoBiru

But it does not accept "who can't read'

April 9, 2014

pezbabel

"we have found children who can't read" is wrong, but sounds good to me. Should I report it?

August 14, 2014

LifeInAfri

Pezbabel, I believe the reason your sentence is not accepted is because "We have found children who can't read" would make it be past tense, while this is continuous. "We have been finding children who cannot read" is a continuous, and ongoing, not a one time thing. The meaning would convey that there perhaps are more who still cannot read.

December 23, 2014

duofus

That do not kniw how to read and cannot read are not the same in English. So I would consider it wrong. Sorry.

November 19, 2014

BonecoBiru

That's true, but of the two "who can't" is more natural in English.

November 19, 2014

duofus

Yes it is. The who is reported previously I think.

December 8, 2014

duoitaliano

When "a gente" is used to mean "us", is the verb conjugated in the 3rd person singular or in the 1st person plural?

A gente tem encontrado crianças que não sabem ler

or

A gente temos encontrado crianças que não sabem ler

????

February 11, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"A gente" is singular, so you have to use "A gente tem..."

February 11, 2017

Pierre559404

What do you think about 'One has...' for 'A gente tem...' ?

January 31, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"One has..." does not include the speaker, but "a gente" does include the speaker.

February 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.