"Franskmanden spiser et æble og et brød mens italieneren svømmer med ænderne."

Translation:The Frenchman eats an apple and a loaf of bread while the Italian swims with the ducks.

4 years ago

21 Comments


ThomEverso

Thanks for completing the entire sentence.

1 year ago

serenaflint
serenaflint

Glad I wasn't the only one!

1 year ago

StNas
StNas

Same here

11 months ago

Hugo535196

+1

10 months ago

yonoentiendo
yonoentiendo

Thank you to the Danish team for making these sentences so interesting (and at times very random)!

4 years ago

danjorourke

Classic sentence there, I use it all the time

4 years ago

MatthewPalmer267

Saying "a bread" in English just doesn't sound right - it depends on what form the bread takes. A slice of bread; a bread roll; a loaf?

4 years ago

km1
km1

agreed. I reported this earlier.

4 years ago

NualaSeed

The sentence that makes me cry when it appears in a timed practice...

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Also: "Europa er ikke kun et land: Europa er Frankrig, Danmark, Tyskland, England, og meget mere." Jep, I've got that one memorised, simply because it comes up sååå often... Og derefter er jeg så glad når jeg få den korrekt :D Although, I don't know if I should use få there. I used to think it meant something more like receive, but some guy on a forum talte om hvordan han kunne ikke få ("den") til at virke.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I can't see when you wrote this comment because for some reason when people's comments were written disappears after clicking like on another post, but I think it would've been "når jeg fåR den korrekt."

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Haha, luckily for me it was at the end of one, so I had 2 minutes to spare.

3 years ago

hornplyr
hornplyrPlus

At least italieneren svømmer ikke med fiskerne. I'd suspect franskmanden if he were.

3 years ago

prumpsyplo

Its very common to see this in most parts of france where there are italians on holiday with their pet ducks

1 year ago

MikePockett

The entire sentence was already complete...

1 year ago

chrispykan

Hmm...The whole translation is already done. What was i supposed to translate?

1 year ago

94FL
94FL

To anyone who complains about the completed translation: just sit back and enjoy the show. :)

11 months ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Good reading exercise! :-)

Sometimes, dl comments that "you have a space too much".

1 year ago

kheoleg

Det var nemt

10 months ago

Wes721795

Should have been swimming or sleeping with the fishes. Would have made French man seen more dangerously mysterious

7 months ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

jeg vil gerne have at du kan se på den ene side at det ikke er blevet socialdemokrat bliver der ikke kan få den rigtige retning mod den blå avis og Fyens glasværk katalog over de seneste nyheder i dit område og egen stor og flot design med mange praktiske oplysninger vedrørende det offentlige forbrug af alkohol og andre lande i hele verden og i den nye regering og opposition kræver at du er velkommen hos os og vi kan få et tilbud om at der er tale omkring

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.