"Franskmanden spiser et æble og et brød mens italieneren svømmer med ænderne."

Translation:The Frenchman eats an apple and a loaf of bread while the Italian swims with the ducks.

September 10, 2014

22 Comments


ThomEverso

Thanks for completing the entire sentence.

April 27, 2017

serenaflint

Glad I wasn't the only one!

June 18, 2017

StNas

Same here

December 18, 2017

Hugo535196

+1

January 21, 2018

yonoentiendo

Thank you to the Danish team for making these sentences so interesting (and at times very random)!

September 11, 2014

danjorourke

Classic sentence there, I use it all the time

November 6, 2014

MatthewPalmer267

Saying "a bread" in English just doesn't sound right - it depends on what form the bread takes. A slice of bread; a bread roll; a loaf?

September 10, 2014

km1

agreed. I reported this earlier.

September 11, 2014

NualaSeed

The sentence that makes me cry when it appears in a timed practice...

July 17, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Also: "Europa er ikke kun et land: Europa er Frankrig, Danmark, Tyskland, England, og meget mere." Jep, I've got that one memorised, simply because it comes up sååå often... Og derefter er jeg så glad når jeg få den korrekt :D Although, I don't know if I should use få there. I used to think it meant something more like receive, but some guy on a forum talte om hvordan han kunne ikke få ("den") til at virke.

September 16, 2015

ZL321

I can't see when you wrote this comment because for some reason when people's comments were written disappears after clicking like on another post, but I think it would've been "når jeg fåR den korrekt."

October 21, 2015

ZL321

Haha, luckily for me it was at the end of one, so I had 2 minutes to spare.

October 21, 2015

hornplyr

At least italieneren svømmer ikke med fiskerne. I'd suspect franskmanden if he were.

October 5, 2015

prumpsyplo

Its very common to see this in most parts of france where there are italians on holiday with their pet ducks

August 30, 2017

MikePockett

The entire sentence was already complete...

August 28, 2017

chrispykan

Hmm...The whole translation is already done. What was i supposed to translate?

September 8, 2017

94FL

To anyone who complains about the completed translation: just sit back and enjoy the show. :)

January 7, 2018

JohnJohnNL

Good reading exercise! :-)

Sometimes, dl comments that "you have a space too much".

November 12, 2017

kheoleg

Det var nemt

February 8, 2018

Wes721795

Should have been swimming or sleeping with the fishes. Would have made French man seen more dangerously mysterious

April 26, 2018

Ti_mur

jeg vil gerne have at du kan se på den ene side at det ikke er blevet socialdemokrat bliver der ikke kan få den rigtige retning mod den blå avis og Fyens glasværk katalog over de seneste nyheder i dit område og egen stor og flot design med mange praktiske oplysninger vedrørende det offentlige forbrug af alkohol og andre lande i hele verden og i den nye regering og opposition kræver at du er velkommen hos os og vi kan få et tilbud om at der er tale omkring

September 12, 2018

Sijette

Ja, og hvis min tante havde to, ville de kalde hendes min onkel.

August 5, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.