1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Franskmanden spiser et æble …

"Franskmanden spiser et æble og et brød mens italieneren svømmer med ænderne."

Translation:The Frenchman eats an apple and a loaf of bread while the Italian swims with the ducks.

September 10, 2014

25 Comments


ThomEverso

Thanks for completing the entire sentence.


serenaflint

Glad I wasn't the only one!


yonoentiendo

Thank you to the Danish team for making these sentences so interesting (and at times very random)!


MatthewPalmer267

Saying "a bread" in English just doesn't sound right - it depends on what form the bread takes. A slice of bread; a bread roll; a loaf?


km1

agreed. I reported this earlier.


PierrePoutine

I would like to know if it sounds more right in Danish.


danjorourke

Classic sentence there, I use it all the time


marshcmb

I was surprised to see the Danes have this expression too. I think I heard it on Rita once.


NualaSeed

The sentence that makes me cry when it appears in a timed practice...


Isaac_Luna_

Also: "Europa er ikke kun et land: Europa er Frankrig, Danmark, Tyskland, England, og meget mere." Jep, I've got that one memorised, simply because it comes up sååå often... Og derefter er jeg så glad når jeg få den korrekt :D Although, I don't know if I should use få there. I used to think it meant something more like receive, but some guy on a forum talte om hvordan han kunne ikke få ("den") til at virke.


ZL321

I can't see when you wrote this comment because for some reason when people's comments were written disappears after clicking like on another post, but I think it would've been "når jeg fåR den korrekt."


ZL321

Haha, luckily for me it was at the end of one, so I had 2 minutes to spare.


prumpsyplo

Its very common to see this in most parts of france where there are italians on holiday with their pet ducks


hornplyr

At least italieneren svømmer ikke med fiskerne. I'd suspect franskmanden if he were.


Wes721795

Should have been swimming or sleeping with the fishes. Would have made French man seen more dangerously mysterious


MikePockett

The entire sentence was already complete...


94FL

To anyone who complains about the completed translation: just sit back and enjoy the show. :)


JohnJohnNL

Good reading exercise! :-)

Sometimes, dl comments that "you have a space too much".


DenHvideKjole

Picnicing and swimming in the river; a perfect day out.


Ti_mur

jeg vil gerne have at du kan se på den ene side at det ikke er blevet socialdemokrat bliver der ikke kan få den rigtige retning mod den blå avis og Fyens glasværk katalog over de seneste nyheder i dit område og egen stor og flot design med mange praktiske oplysninger vedrørende det offentlige forbrug af alkohol og andre lande i hele verden og i den nye regering og opposition kræver at du er velkommen hos os og vi kan få et tilbud om at der er tale omkring


sll-ttt

Ja, og hvis min tante havde to, ville de kalde hendes min onkel.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.