1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann sí na nuachtáin deacra…

"Léann na nuachtáin deacra."

Translation:She reads the difficult newspapers.

September 10, 2014

5 Comments


talideon

The singular of 'deacra' is 'deacair', which can also be used as a noun meaning 'hardship, difficulty'.


Balaur

Didn't I just see this exact same sentence but with "dheacra" having undergone lenition? Is lenition optional? Can anybody explain what rule is or isn't applying here?


galaxyrocker

The issue with this is the "dentals" rule. Normally, it wouldn't lenite. However, since deacra is a attributive adjective, it would still lenite, despite the rule. Yet, even in native speech, it doesn't always do this. So really, you can use either form in these types of sentences, though the most "correct" form is to always lenite attributive adjectives.

(This is the difference between things like Rinne muid an ceist deacair (we made the question hard) and Rinne muid an ceist dheacair (We made the hard question))


AlmogL

I'm confused about the same thing.


ueueueueue

Is this the ghost sentence version?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.