"Where is the bathroom?"

Translation:Dov'è il bagno?

June 1, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pinerich

This is so useful ! Seriously !


thenino85

The one sentence you should know in every language possible.


CompuChip

Is this just literally asking where the bathroom, or is this also the common polite way to ask for the toilet / restroom?


baronfluffbunny

This is asking where to find the room with a bath in it. You might get funny looks in a bar or restaurant


HenryRasia

So how do you ask for where the restroom or lavatory is, in a more polite way?


[deactivated user]

    "Dov'è il bagno?" works just fine, maybe add in a "per favore" if you are asking a stranger. Can also ask "Dov'è il toilette per favore?" or "il gabinetto" or "il WC" (pronounced voo-chey). More important to remember is that toilet paper is not necessarily included!


rslemos

    Eager to know too


JoshC670436

    Why do you use "Dov'è" in this case and use simply "Dove" in others???


elias.pied1

    Can you also say, "Dove sta il bagno"?


marissarn

    Dov' e il gabinetto?


Susan592418

    Why is there no accent mark, on the e?


Susan592418

    Why is there no accent mark on this e? "Dov' e il gabinetto?


DanielePrisco17

    Before I opened this lesson I thought: "one of the sentences will be «where is the bathroom»"

    It was the first one that came out xD


KristinHoeschele

    I followed your program- and used" Dov'è il bagno, per favore", and was marked incorrect! How can I learn if your program does this sort of thing??


Karly1961

    Good question!


Tony979198

    what's wrong with "dov'è la sala di bagno"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.