1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the bathroom?"

"Where is the bathroom?"

Translation:Dov'è il bagno?

June 1, 2013

14 Comments


pinerich

This is so useful ! Seriously !


thenino85

The one sentence you should know in every language possible.


CompuChip

Is this just literally asking where the bathroom, or is this also the common polite way to ask for the toilet / restroom?


baronfluffbunny

This is asking where to find the room with a bath in it. You might get funny looks in a bar or restaurant


HenryRasia

So how do you ask for where the restroom or lavatory is, in a more polite way?


Jobbers

"Dov'è il bagno?" works just fine, maybe add in a "per favore" if you are asking a stranger. Can also ask "Dov'è il toilette per favore?" or "il gabinetto" or "il WC" (pronounced voo-chey). More important to remember is that toilet paper is not necessarily included!


rslemos

Eager to know too


elias.pied1

Can you also say, "Dove sta il bagno"?


marissarn

Dov' e il gabinetto?


JoshC670436

Why do you use "Dov'è" in this case and use simply "Dove" in others???


Susan592418

Why is there no accent mark, on the e?


Susan592418

Why is there no accent mark on this e? "Dov' e il gabinetto?


DanielePrisco17

Before I opened this lesson I thought: "one of the sentences will be «where is the bathroom»"

It was the first one that came out xD

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.