"Is fear idirnáisiúnta mé."

Translation:I am an international man.

September 10, 2014

19 Comments


talideon

...of mystery, baby, yeah!

September 10, 2014

vkigus

That's our Pól!

September 23, 2014

Raftus

Oooh, behave!

October 22, 2014

mjkuecker1965

Bond, James Bond. ;)

April 23, 2015

ffirdafz

Pierce Brosnan comes to my mind LOL

May 23, 2015

DominicCol12

That's nothing I am Seamais O'Bond of the Irish Secret Service. DON'T SHAKE OR STIR MY GUINNESS OR YOU DIE !!!!!

September 21, 2016

VaclavH

is it essentially irish way of saying cosmopolitan man?

January 28, 2015

scilling

No, “cosmopolitan” would be iltíreach.

May 14, 2015

branbow040

Arise, ye workers from your slumbers! Arise, ye prisoners of want!

July 21, 2017

hec10tor

an irish pickup line?

September 17, 2016

Nate25441

Is there any approximate pattern to what the stressed syllable is in a word?

With these longer words my pronunciation is pretty good now, but I'm having trouble figuring out reading the word if it's iDIRnáisiúnta, idirNÁIsiúnta, or idirnáiSIÚNta

August 9, 2017

teahealswounds

Didn't know Pitbull liked Duolingo!

January 7, 2019

arrikis1

Anyone actually hear the m in mé with this new voice? I didn't. All I heard was é

August 31, 2016

roentgen

I hear it (2017-09-02). I don't know for sure that the voice was the same when you left your comment, but it appears to be there now.

September 2, 2017

DominicCol12

A jet setter millionaire then ? Why do you fly Ryanair you cheapskate

November 10, 2016

felix102035

notice how the person speaking is female, but she says "I am an international MAN"?

July 12, 2017

giveuptheghost

Secret Agent Man - Patrick McGoohan

February 27, 2019

Shivaadh

Is "international" a predicative or an attributive adjective? I'm confused. I thought that the copula only came with a predicate. Maybe only "man" is the predicate and thus "international" remains attributive?

July 8, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Precisely - "international" is an attributive adjective in this case - remove it and you still have the copular phrase "I am a man". Remove "international" from "the man is international" and you don't have a sentence.

In English, a predicative adjective comes after the verb - "I am hot", "he is strong", "the box looks heavy", "the milk tastes sour", whereas an attributive adjective typically comes before the noun that it qualifies ("hot" in "I drink hot tea" is an attributive adjective, even though it comes after the verb). In Irish, because the verb comes before the noun that is qualified by an adjective, all adjectives come after the verb, and you need to interpret the whole sentence to decide whether an adjective is attributive or predicative, and what mutations should apply.

tá an bhean bhocht ag teacht - "the poor woman is coming" - attributive
tá an bhean bocht - "the woman is poor" - predicative.

July 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.