1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fear idirnáisiúnta mé."

"Is fear idirnáisiúnta mé."

Translation:I am an international man.

September 10, 2014

10 Comments


VaclavH

is it essentially irish way of saying cosmopolitan man?


scilling

No, “cosmopolitan” would be iltíreach.


Nate25441

Is there any approximate pattern to what the stressed syllable is in a word?

With these longer words my pronunciation is pretty good now, but I'm having trouble figuring out reading the word if it's iDIRnáisiúnta, idirNÁIsiúnta, or idirnáiSIÚNta


arrikis1

Anyone actually hear the m in mé with this new voice? I didn't. All I heard was é


roentgen

I hear it (2017-09-02). I don't know for sure that the voice was the same when you left your comment, but it appears to be there now.


Shivaadh

Is "international" a predicative or an attributive adjective? I'm confused. I thought that the copula only came with a predicate. Maybe only "man" is the predicate and thus "international" remains attributive?


SatharnPHL

Precisely - "international" is an attributive adjective in this case - remove it and you still have the copular phrase "I am a man". Remove "international" from "the man is international" and you don't have a sentence.

In English, a predicative adjective comes after the verb - "I am hot", "he is strong", "the box looks heavy", "the milk tastes sour", whereas an attributive adjective typically comes before the noun that it qualifies ("hot" in "I drink hot tea" is an attributive adjective, even though it comes after the verb). In Irish, because the verb comes before the noun that is qualified by an adjective, all adjectives come after the verb, and you need to interpret the whole sentence to decide whether an adjective is attributive or predicative, and what mutations should apply.

tá an bhean bhocht ag teacht - "the poor woman is coming" - attributive
tá an bhean bocht - "the woman is poor" - predicative.


Eoin_O_Murchu

Dúbailte Nialas Seacht

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.