"Does he eat the dinner?"

Translation:Spiser han aftensmaden?

September 10, 2014

10 Comments


MilesTangos

middagen = dinner!

September 10, 2014

jackinaboxx

While I agree with you, to me it has always been a word that's used in a more 'sophisticated' setting, than just 'regular' dinner. A more refined meal often including both starter, main course and dessert. That being said, it isn't more correct to say "aftensmad" instead of "middag" - it does however make it sound like a 'grander' affair.

October 23, 2014

Stormhjerte

Like. . Dinner as opposed to supper maybe?

November 23, 2014

PatrickD7

Yes. Just like that :) though if I had to get detailed supper is probably more formal than middag. I think you're more likely to find an average Danish family saying middag than an average British/American family saying supper.

June 28, 2015

DenPige

Which one are you referring to as the one that is more sophisticated?

November 29, 2014

PatrickD7

Aftensmad = informal Middag = formal

June 28, 2015

webgenie

Wait a minute. I thought that meant noon. both noon and lunch (meal eaten at mid day) too?

April 7, 2017

Joseph493375

No

May 18, 2017

griffous

How does Danish differentiate between 'does he eat the dinner?' as here, and' is he eating the dinner?'?

May 20, 2017

Faeriery

It doesn't. I believe Danish doesn't really work with continuous tenses.

June 4, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.