Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij reist nooit naar Duitsland, maar wel naar Amerika."

Translation:She never travels to Germany, but she does to America.

3 years ago

27 Comments


NaomiJones1
NaomiJones1

Kind of feels like "but to america" should also be accepted

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

then you're forgetting wel

2 years ago

NaomiJones1
NaomiJones1

thanks

2 years ago

royalslayer

I don't agree. When one says but does to America, it's not like the meaning of wel is there. "But to America" is exactly the same as "But she does to America".

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

I agree with Nierls. I translated it with "she does" before knowing the suggested translation.

This is simply false: "'But to America' is exactly the same as 'But she does to America'." In the second example you put emphasis on the contrast between the phrase and what you said before.

2 years ago

Tufan.K
Tufan.K

And "she does to America" is not the same as "she does travel to America". "She never travels to Germany, but she does travel to America (every now and then)" and "She is not travelling to Germany, but to America" would be clearer examples for this question, I think.

1 year ago

zach_dooley
zach_dooley

Saying "does to" makes the English sentence sound unnatural

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Sounds natural to me.

3 years ago

zach_dooley
zach_dooley

I would never say that I would just say "but to America"

3 years ago

thedelphicknife

Seems most natural to say "She never travels to Germany, but she does go to America."

3 years ago

vanharte

Agreed! ... then again, the idea that the Dutch sentence seems to be conveying does seem to be one of the things that can be better said in het Nederlands than in English.

3 years ago

VeDaSaCo
VeDaSaCo

I think "does to" makes sense. Think of it this way. If you used a question tag in English it would be: "She never travels to America, does she?" The "do" verb is an implied auxiliary, because if you want to emphasise the fact that she never travels to Germany, you'd say "She never DOES travel to Germany". I think a reasonable translation might be: "She never travels to Germany, but she does travel to America".

3 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

I've heard plenty of native speakers say it that way.

Don't tell me you think sentences like this one sound unnatural: "I don't like most fruit ... but I DO like apples" Maybe you'd accept "but she does [travel] to America".

If you left it out the sentence would mean something different.

2 years ago

EdnaOgbee

The sentence in question is more like "I don't like most fruit ... but I do apples". It just sounds odd and incomplete.

1 year ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Maybe so. What about "but apples, I do."?

1 year ago

ChrisStehl

the does adds emphasis. It's common usage in the US

1 year ago

RossGarton

I agree it sounds horrible and I would never ever say this. Maybe it's because the part after 'but' should be able to stand on its own as an independent sentence and "She does to America" makes absolutely no sense

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

"but to America" implies that she goes to America instead of Germany, which is slightly different.

3 years ago

tarekb85

"She never travels to Germany, but she travels to America"

I guess that should be fine?

cheers

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it should be does travel, as wel is used here to say she DOES go to America, but she does not go to Germany.

2 years ago

StudentTaal1

Is 'Amerika' used to indicate the continent or the US?

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Good question. It can be either.

1 year ago

Jesisaac

Thus is hard to translate because you have to say, "but she does travel to America "

3 years ago

Hamborg

I dont seem to can get it right.. What is the rule to the 's' and 'z' in words like 'reist'... Sometimes it's with 's', sometimes with 'z'.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Plurals are with z, singular with s, ik reis, wij reizen, een muis, twee muizen.

2 years ago

Hamborg

So it has nothing to do with it being a last or first letter or if it is inside the word? That is the case with 'v' or 'f', right?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

First letters never change, it has to do with pronounciation, as s's and f's are harder to pronounce when in the middle of words. But this pretty much only applies to plurals, so it has to do with both.

2 years ago