"Zij reist nooit naar Duitsland, maar wel naar Amerika."

Translation:She never travels to Germany, but she does to America.

September 10, 2014

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

J0nesJ0nes

Kind of feels like "but to america" should also be accepted

December 13, 2014

Nierls

then you're forgetting wel

November 21, 2015

J0nesJ0nes

thanks

November 22, 2015

royalslayer

I don't agree. When one says but does to America, it's not like the meaning of wel is there. "But to America" is exactly the same as "But she does to America".

January 3, 2016

Semeltin

I agree with Nierls. I translated it with "she does" before knowing the suggested translation.

This is simply false: "'But to America' is exactly the same as 'But she does to America'." In the second example you put emphasis on the contrast between the phrase and what you said before.

March 16, 2016

Tufan.K

And "she does to America" is not the same as "she does travel to America". "She never travels to Germany, but she does travel to America (every now and then)" and "She is not travelling to Germany, but to America" would be clearer examples for this question, I think.

September 25, 2016

spanishzacd

Saying "does to" makes the English sentence sound unnatural

September 10, 2014

jamesjiao

Sounds natural to me.

September 10, 2014

spanishzacd

I would never say that I would just say "but to America"

September 11, 2014

thedelphicknife

Seems most natural to say "She never travels to Germany, but she does go to America."

September 22, 2014

vanharte

Agreed! ... then again, the idea that the Dutch sentence seems to be conveying does seem to be one of the things that can be better said in het Nederlands than in English.

April 30, 2015

VeDaSaCo

I think "does to" makes sense. Think of it this way. If you used a question tag in English it would be: "She never travels to America, does she?" The "do" verb is an implied auxiliary, because if you want to emphasise the fact that she never travels to Germany, you'd say "She never DOES travel to Germany". I think a reasonable translation might be: "She never travels to Germany, but she does travel to America".

June 10, 2015

Semeltin

I've heard plenty of native speakers say it that way.

Don't tell me you think sentences like this one sound unnatural: "I don't like most fruit ... but I DO like apples" Maybe you'd accept "but she does [travel] to America".

If you left it out the sentence would mean something different.

March 16, 2016

EdOgbee

The sentence in question is more like "I don't like most fruit ... but I do apples". It just sounds odd and incomplete.

October 11, 2016

Semeltin

Maybe so. What about "but apples, I do."?

October 12, 2016

ChrisStehl

the does adds emphasis. It's common usage in the US

October 6, 2016

RossGarton

I agree it sounds horrible and I would never ever say this. Maybe it's because the part after 'but' should be able to stand on its own as an independent sentence and "She does to America" makes absolutely no sense

April 11, 2015

kpelle27

"but to America" implies that she goes to America instead of Germany, which is slightly different.

December 22, 2014

tarekb85

"She never travels to Germany, but she travels to America"

I guess that should be fine?

cheers

March 28, 2015

Nierls

it should be does travel, as wel is used here to say she DOES go to America, but she does not go to Germany.

November 21, 2015

StudentTaal1

Is 'Amerika' used to indicate the continent or the US?

January 30, 2017

jamesjiao

Good question. It can be either.

January 30, 2017

Jesisaac

Thus is hard to translate because you have to say, "but she does travel to America "

May 15, 2015

Hamborg

I dont seem to can get it right.. What is the rule to the 's' and 'z' in words like 'reist'... Sometimes it's with 's', sometimes with 'z'.

March 7, 2016

Nierls

Plurals are with z, singular with s, ik reis, wij reizen, een muis, twee muizen.

March 7, 2016

Hamborg

So it has nothing to do with it being a last or first letter or if it is inside the word? That is the case with 'v' or 'f', right?

March 7, 2016

Nierls

First letters never change, it has to do with pronounciation, as s's and f's are harder to pronounce when in the middle of words. But this pretty much only applies to plurals, so it has to do with both.

March 8, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.