Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voor de muis is kaas de enige motivatie."

Translation:For the mouse, cheese is the only motivation.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Kasima1
Kasima1

When duolingo makes you laugh :D

2 years ago

dkpwatson

"sole motivation"?

2 years ago

Jonjonjohny

Why is the 'is' after mouse, is it because it part of the second clause and brought to the front of it

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Jonathan,

It's because the sentence began with something other than the subject (in this case, a prepositional phrase) and as Dutch is a V2 language, the verb must be the second element in a main clause. So, the verb and the subject are inverted.

Note that one could say:

Kaas is de einige motivatie voor de muis.

In that case the prepositional phrase (voor de muis) has been moved to the end of the sentence.

Hope this helps.

11 months ago

Jonjonjohny

Thank you. really clear description

11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're welcome :)

10 months ago

Reanbell

Not necessarily true. I used to have a pet mouse that would eat doner over cheese any day of the week !

2 years ago