"Voor de muis is kaas de enige motivatie."

Translation:For the mouse, cheese is the only motivation.

September 10, 2014

10 Comments


Kasima1

When duolingo makes you laugh :D

November 18, 2015

dkpwatson

"sole motivation"?

April 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Not necessarily true. I used to have a pet mouse that would eat doner over cheese any day of the week !

    April 22, 2016

Jonjonjohny

    Why is the 'is' after mouse, is it because it part of the second clause and brought to the front of it

    March 12, 2017

MentalPinball

    Hi Jonathan,

    It's because the sentence began with something other than the subject (in this case, a prepositional phrase) and as Dutch is a V2 language, the verb must be the second element in a main clause. So, the verb and the subject are inverted.

    Note that one could say:

    Kaas is de einige motivatie voor de muis.

    In that case the prepositional phrase (voor de muis) has been moved to the end of the sentence.

    Hope this helps.

    August 31, 2017

Jonjonjohny

    Thank you. really clear description

    September 15, 2017

MentalPinball

    You're welcome :)

    September 18, 2017

vaeav

    Does it mean the mouse is Dutch?

    May 25, 2019

IanWitham1

    Yes. Dutch mice are motivated by cheese but Belgian mice only get out of bed if you offer them chocolate.

    August 18, 2019

ArinkaLinders

    "For the mouse the only motivation is cheese" should also be accepted as correct.

    September 7, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.