1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Voor de muis is kaas de enig…

"Voor de muis is kaas de enige motivatie."

Translation:For the mouse, cheese is the only motivation.

September 10, 2014

10 Comments


Kasima1

When duolingo makes you laugh :D


dkpwatson

"sole motivation"?


Jonjonjohny

Why is the 'is' after mouse, is it because it part of the second clause and brought to the front of it


MentalPinball

Hi Jonathan,

It's because the sentence began with something other than the subject (in this case, a prepositional phrase) and as Dutch is a V2 language, the verb must be the second element in a main clause. So, the verb and the subject are inverted.

Note that one could say:

Kaas is de einige motivatie voor de muis.

In that case the prepositional phrase (voor de muis) has been moved to the end of the sentence.

Hope this helps.


Jonjonjohny

Thank you. really clear description


[deactivated user]

    Not necessarily true. I used to have a pet mouse that would eat doner over cheese any day of the week !


vaeav

    Does it mean the mouse is Dutch?


IanWitham1

    Yes. Dutch mice are motivated by cheese but Belgian mice only get out of bed if you offer them chocolate.


ArinkaLinders

    "For the mouse the only motivation is cheese" should also be accepted as correct.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.