Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voor de muis is kaas de enige motivatie."

Translation:For the mouse, cheese is the only motivation.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Kasima1
Kasima1

When duolingo makes you laugh :D

2 years ago

dkpwatson

"sole motivation"?

2 years ago

Jonjonjohny

Why is the 'is' after mouse, is it because it part of the second clause and brought to the front of it

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Jonathan,

It's because the sentence began with something other than the subject (in this case, a prepositional phrase) and as Dutch is a V2 language, the verb must be the second element in a main clause. So, the verb and the subject are inverted.

Note that one could say:

Kaas is de einige motivatie voor de muis.

In that case the prepositional phrase (voor de muis) has been moved to the end of the sentence.

Hope this helps.

1 year ago

Jonjonjohny

Thank you. really clear description

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're welcome :)

1 year ago

Reanbell

Not necessarily true. I used to have a pet mouse that would eat doner over cheese any day of the week !

2 years ago