"The cake on the plate is ours."

Translation:La torta nel piatto è la nostra.

June 1, 2013

37 Comments


Darkflemy

What's the difference between "nel piatto" and "sul piatto" ?

June 1, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

nel piatto [fondo]’ means “in the [deep] plate”.

sul piatto [piano]’ means “on the [flat] plate”.

May 15, 2016

cbx500

I think "nel piatto" translates to "in the plate", and "sul piatto" translates to "on the plate".

January 25, 2014

Aipu

but i thought "nel piatto" can be used as "in the plate" also "on the plate".....

May 11, 2016

ledora1

Nel mean on the right?

November 11, 2015

Cameroli

Why can't I write " la torta nel il piatto è la nostra ? "

March 12, 2017

StuartWill1

I'm not a native or fluent speaker , so i may be wrong. But i think "nel" is something like a contraction for "in the..." As it can be nel, nello, negli, etc. as would be the definite article it is replacing.

August 10, 2018

bobbyd98682

Is "la nostra" feminine to match "la torta?"

May 6, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes

May 21, 2018

jongosi

Can someone explain why I can't use 'nello piatto' her (as in nel lo piatto) la torta nello piatto è la nostra

June 17, 2013

jani201

lo is only used when a masculine noun begins with a "z" or "s plus a consonant" so with piatto it is nel

June 22, 2013

DanLedger

Thank you so much for reminding me of that. I completely forgot that was the rule.

December 22, 2013

tmjv1

Also, nel is a combination of the Italian word "in" and a definite article. So I don't believe you would combine nel with another definite article.

October 20, 2015

Anne707404

What is the difference between nel and nello? And when are they used?

October 28, 2018

MarksAaron

'nel' is a combination of 'in' + 'il', while 'nello' is a combination of 'in' + 'lo'. Basically two different articles in the second part. 'Lo' is used before masculine words that start with 'z', or 's' + consonant. 'Il' is used before masculine words that start with any other consonant.

July 22, 2019

RileyBridget

why is the article "la" used in the second part of the sentence before 'nostra"?

November 2, 2015

LoriQuaid

The definite article almost always precedes the possessive word (except in cases when referring to singular family members, such as "mia madre").

January 23, 2016

BACCO1st

Sul is on nel is in...

August 7, 2016

kabif021.316

Whats the difference between nostra and nostro

September 25, 2016

haidarahhusain

Nostra -> feminine, nostro -> masculine.

Torta is feminine, it's comply with nostra.

September 26, 2016

Wakefield9

Studying Italian makes me hungry.

November 11, 2017

Sheila709911

My finger skipped while I was typing my answer

August 18, 2019

countpapa

Is there a difference in meaning wether I use "la" in the second part of the sentence or not?

August 12, 2014

vivian.car8

Ok i got it right only forgot the second t in piatto didnt change it.:(

September 20, 2014

BahadirGurcan

Why is 'nello piatto' incorrect ?

October 2, 2014

haidarahhusain

Il piatto not lo piatto. (The correct article for piatto is il)

Nello = in+lo. Nel =in+il.

March 28, 2015

Runneregg

if it is "on the plate" it has to be sul piatto it is definately wrong

December 30, 2016

z7X32

Nel piatto in the plate, sul on the

November 7, 2017

AlyssaSche15

"The cake on the plate is ours." Translation:La torta nel piatto è la nostra.

Why isn't this le nostre?

June 19, 2018

mary973134

Only one cake: lA tortA nostrA

August 12, 2018

-Huntaro

What's the difference between "nostra" and "nostro" ?

March 30, 2019

MarksAaron

-a is feminine, -o is masculine (referring to the thing that 'we' own)

July 22, 2019

CarlaCulve

can someone explain the difference between nel and nello? Please?

May 7, 2019

Kevin831

nostri nostro nostra are there differences?

July 3, 2019

MarksAaron

Differences in gender and number. -o = masculine singular, -a = feminine singular, -i = masculine plural, -e = feminine plural

July 22, 2019

MargaretBr689808

What's the difference between nostro and nostra?

August 25, 2019

IniziareAn

0000 op0I 0ikpblukiojvikivvovpjppkbbgkboopvknoopnpnobpppbipvbvpnvonovbobvpponpbbnvkbbobpkvnpbpnobipobpippnobbonpkknpnnpbpppnokivbpjpbpvbovppcpvbobpvpvjbokbpobjppnnpjbni9kiijcivvijcbnvjvjnvhbbbbvvvnkbbjibvvbvbbvvhnbnvpjnnnvnvkvonvvvvvpcbbbbbnnvvbvvvb0 pi 9upbvknvnnvnvpvo100000000000000 p 09 o 9u9 A100

June 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.