1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cake on the plate is our…

"The cake on the plate is ours."

Translation:La torta nel piatto è la nostra.

June 1, 2013

46 Comments


bobbyd98682

Is "la nostra" feminine to match "la torta?"


Darkflemy

What's the difference between "nel piatto" and "sul piatto" ?


AndreasWitnstein

nel piatto [fondo]’ means “in the [deep] plate”.

sul piatto [piano]’ means “on the [flat] plate”.


cbx500

I think "nel piatto" translates to "in the plate", and "sul piatto" translates to "on the plate".


Aipu

but i thought "nel piatto" can be used as "in the plate" also "on the plate".....


Esman19

I understand that we use la nostra since torta is feminine. But I want to know why we look at the word torta (feminine) and not piatto (masculine). Is it because torta is the main focus of the sentence? Thanks


Minizyyy

We are talking about the cake, which just happens to be on a plate, and that's why feminine nostra. We are saying that the cake is ours, not the plate :)


Cameroli

Why can't I write " la torta nel il piatto è la nostra ? "


StuartWill1

I'm not a native or fluent speaker , so i may be wrong. But i think "nel" is something like a contraction for "in the..." As it can be nel, nello, negli, etc. as would be the definite article it is replacing.


RileyBridget

why is the article "la" used in the second part of the sentence before 'nostra"?


LoriQuaid

The definite article almost always precedes the possessive word (except in cases when referring to singular family members, such as "mia madre").


wogboy101

It is optional in this case. The article can be omitted for "mine/yours/ours" etc.


jongosi

Can someone explain why I can't use 'nello piatto' her (as in nel lo piatto) la torta nello piatto è la nostra


jani201

lo is only used when a masculine noun begins with a "z" or "s plus a consonant" so with piatto it is nel


DanLedger

Thank you so much for reminding me of that. I completely forgot that was the rule.


tmjv1

Also, nel is a combination of the Italian word "in" and a definite article. So I don't believe you would combine nel with another definite article.


BACCO1st

Sul is on nel is in...


Wakefield9

Studying Italian makes me hungry.


Anne707404

What is the difference between nel and nello? And when are they used?


MarksAaron

'nel' is a combination of 'in' + 'il', while 'nello' is a combination of 'in' + 'lo'. Basically two different articles in the second part. 'Lo' is used before masculine words that start with 'z', or 's' + consonant. 'Il' is used before masculine words that start with any other consonant.


countpapa

Is there a difference in meaning wether I use "la" in the second part of the sentence or not?


Selene0924

I thought that when show-casing possession at the ending like his, hers, mine etc the article is supposed to be left out.... How is it that la nostra is being used for ours?


kabif021.316

Whats the difference between nostra and nostro


haidarahhusain

Nostra -> feminine, nostro -> masculine.

Torta is feminine, it's comply with nostra.


z7X32

Nel piatto in the plate, sul on the


AlyssaSche15

"The cake on the plate is ours." Translation:La torta nel piatto è la nostra.

Why isn't this le nostre?


mary973134

Only one cake: lA tortA nostrA


-Huntaro

What's the difference between "nostra" and "nostro" ?


MarksAaron

-a is feminine, -o is masculine (referring to the thing that 'we' own)


Sheila709911

My finger skipped while I was typing my answer


eggshell9

Does it need to put "la" before "nostra" ? Article is not needed before possessive pronoun, isn't it?


BENJAMIN938293

Nostra ,nostri, confution


ella-is-here

When do i use è and when do i use sono before possession?


vivian.car8

Ok i got it right only forgot the second t in piatto didnt change it.:(


BahadirGurcan

Why is 'nello piatto' incorrect ?


haidarahhusain

Il piatto not lo piatto. (The correct article for piatto is il)

Nello = in+lo. Nel =in+il.


Furrun13

if it is "on the plate" it has to be sul piatto it is definately wrong


CarlaCulve

can someone explain the difference between nel and nello? Please?


Kevin831

nostri nostro nostra are there differences?


MarksAaron

Differences in gender and number. -o = masculine singular, -a = feminine singular, -i = masculine plural, -e = feminine plural


MargaretBr689808

What's the difference between nostro and nostra?


ciampix

"il dolce sul piatto è il nostro" (reported): a cake can be "una torta" or more generally "un dolce" https://www.wordreference.com/enit/cake


KarenMcCann51

I am totally, totally confused by this! It makes no sense to me at all, the nostrA/nostrE word endings. Having had a stroke, I do have difficulty in understanding some things but I'd been doing really well until this section. I don't want to give up but my head feels ready to explode! Can anyone help with a simple 'rule' for this, that might be easier for me to understand?


t8hev.iol5ist.6

When do you use "nel" and when do you use "nello"?


ctQaf

I do not find my mistake

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.