"Tá an dinnéar thart."

Translation:The dinner is over.

4 years ago

22 Comments


DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Okay, that's not cool. I think Duo needs to start accepting contractions, because I wrote "The dinner's over." All I did was contract "dinner" and "is". It doesn't change the meaning whatsoever from "The dinner is over." And it marked me wrong, ripped away a heart and now I'm whining about it, LOL. Accept the contraction! D:

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Please use the report function where you run into issues like this. We need to manually add all these potential variants, so as you can imagine there are loads we haven't caught yet!

4 years ago

KristianK.

My solution: "Tá an dinnéar thart." Correct solution: "Tá an dinnéar thart." But my answer is marked as wrong and I cannot end this lesson. Why?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

If there is a bug in whatever version of whatever app you are using to access Duolingo that is causing that version of that app to reject a valid answer, you need to take a screenshot and submit it to Duolingo technical support

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204856044-How-do-I-take-a-screenshot-

The only people reading these discussions are ordinary users like you and we can't verify what you are experiencing, or do anything about it.

5 months ago

Melete234
Melete234

Thanks for this. I have just submitted a bug report. My answer just now wasn't accepted (but mine was missing the capital T and the end-of-sentence punctuation). Oddly, even though I always use Duo via web and my default preference is to fully type answers (instead of selecting the word cards in the right order), it started in word card mode. Maybe there is just something weird about this question.

5 months ago

pkmnjjj
pkmnjjj

Why does 'dinnéar' not lention after 'an'?

3 years ago

Magh-Roith

dinnéar is masculine (firinscneach), only feminine ( baininscneach) nouns are lenited when they follow 'an' in the nominative case. There are 2 exceptions: 1. fem nouns beginning with d or t are not lenited 2. fem nouns beginning with s become ts if the s precedes a vowel, l,n,r eg. an dease, an traein,an tsubh, an tslaínte, an tsráid

The dictionary will have f for masculine, b for feminine.

i hope i got this right.

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

Is it "thart" here instead of "thar" because in this case it is an adverb ? Thanks

2 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

Why is the stative copula used here? I thought it is used only for momentary states of being... The end of the dinner is permanent, though :/

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Permanent states can be specified with either is or ; the correct choice depends upon the particular sentence. These examples came from my grammar book:

  • Oileán is ea Éire.
  • Tá an tAthair ina Dhia.

Note that the same applies to temporary states also:

  • Is duine óg fós é.
  • Tá sé ina ghasúr anois.
2 months ago

SatharnPHL

My preferred counter example to this notion that the copula is somehow associated with permanent states is tá sé marbh.

2 months ago

SolSD
SolSD

Best. Audio. Ever. I really love it :P

5 months ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

die-nare? never heard it pronounced with a long i before

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Me neither. But I hear a short i here.

3 years ago

SeamusOD2
SeamusOD2

Later comer to this party and I would have agreed with you until I ran into native speakers from the Corca Dhuibhne area who pronounce it and similar words with a "nn" in the (eg. tinn is pronounced as "tine", as in fine in English). I have also heard similar in the An Rinn Gaeltacht. Who that helps.

2 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

In most situations, I would just say "Dinner is over," not "The dinner is over." Does the presence of "an" mean this is like the latter, or does Irish just use the definite article to express the first one?

3 years ago

Antaine1916

In most situations, so would I, but that is not what the sentence reads in Irish. This must refer to a specific dinner, perhaps a fundraiser or celebration.

3 years ago

Fransfrench
FransfrenchPlus

So, I have never seen this before. There is no translation under the words. No explanation of the grammar. Why is "thart" = over? Frustrating.

2 years ago

Jura735711

Omg lol

1 year ago

evelyn_mcg

Why would you laugh out loud at this sentence?

1 year ago

Daragh823889

It took me a LONG WHILE TO LET ME FIGURE IT OUT GRRR <:/

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

I LOVE PANDA'S

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.