1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an dinnéar thart."

" an dinnéar thart."

Translation:The dinner is over.

September 10, 2014

22 Comments


DrJohnHouse

Okay, that's not cool. I think Duo needs to start accepting contractions, because I wrote "The dinner's over." All I did was contract "dinner" and "is". It doesn't change the meaning whatsoever from "The dinner is over." And it marked me wrong, ripped away a heart and now I'm whining about it, LOL. Accept the contraction! D:


Lancet

Please use the report function where you run into issues like this. We need to manually add all these potential variants, so as you can imagine there are loads we haven't caught yet!


SolSD

Best. Audio. Ever. I really love it :P


Rewjeo

In most situations, I would just say "Dinner is over," not "The dinner is over." Does the presence of "an" mean this is like the latter, or does Irish just use the definite article to express the first one?


Antaine1916

In most situations, so would I, but that is not what the sentence reads in Irish. This must refer to a specific dinner, perhaps a fundraiser or celebration.


KristianK.

My solution: "Tá an dinnéar thart." Correct solution: "Tá an dinnéar thart." But my answer is marked as wrong and I cannot end this lesson. Why?


SatharnPHL
Mod

If there is a bug in whatever version of whatever app you are using to access Duolingo that is causing that version of that app to reject a valid answer, you need to take a screenshot and submit it to Duolingo technical support

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204856044-How-do-I-take-a-screenshot-

The only people reading these discussions are ordinary users like you and we can't verify what you are experiencing, or do anything about it.


Melete234

Thanks for this. I have just submitted a bug report. My answer just now wasn't accepted (but mine was missing the capital T and the end-of-sentence punctuation). Oddly, even though I always use Duo via web and my default preference is to fully type answers (instead of selecting the word cards in the right order), it started in word card mode. Maybe there is just something weird about this question.


pkmnjjj

Why does 'dinnéar' not lention after 'an'?


Magh-Roith

dinnéar is masculine (firinscneach), only feminine ( baininscneach) nouns are lenited when they follow 'an' in the nominative case. There are 2 exceptions: 1. fem nouns beginning with d or t are not lenited 2. fem nouns beginning with s become ts if the s precedes a vowel, l,n,r eg. an dease, an traein,an tsubh, an tslaínte, an tsráid

The dictionary will have f for masculine, b for feminine.

i hope i got this right.


KaramataBG

Why is the stative copula used here? I thought it is used only for momentary states of being... The end of the dinner is permanent, though :/


scilling

Permanent states can be specified with either is or ; the correct choice depends upon the particular sentence. These examples came from my grammar book:

  • Oileán is ea Éire.
  • Tá an tAthair ina Dhia.

Note that the same applies to temporary states also:

  • Is duine óg fós é.
  • Tá sé ina ghasúr anois.

SatharnPHL
Mod

My preferred counter example to this notion that the copula is somehow associated with permanent states is tá sé marbh.


RichardWal211702

die-nare? never heard it pronounced with a long i before


ataltane

Me neither. But I hear a short i here.


SeamusOD2

Later comer to this party and I would have agreed with you until I ran into native speakers from the Corca Dhuibhne area who pronounce it and similar words with a "nn" in the (eg. tinn is pronounced as "tine", as in fine in English). I have also heard similar in the An Rinn Gaeltacht. Who that helps.


Alice54_Maree3.

Is it "thart" here instead of "thar" because in this case it is an adverb ? Thanks


Fransfrench

So, I have never seen this before. There is no translation under the words. No explanation of the grammar. Why is "thart" = over? Frustrating.


Daragh823889

It took me a LONG WHILE TO LET ME FIGURE IT OUT GRRR <:/


caoilfhionndubh

Why would you laugh out loud at this sentence?

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.