1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an dinnéar thart."

" an dinnéar thart."

Translation:The dinner is over.

September 10, 2014

8 Comments


DrJohnHouse

Okay, that's not cool. I think Duo needs to start accepting contractions, because I wrote "The dinner's over." All I did was contract "dinner" and "is". It doesn't change the meaning whatsoever from "The dinner is over." And it marked me wrong, ripped away a heart and now I'm whining about it, LOL. Accept the contraction! D:


Lancet

Please use the report function where you run into issues like this. We need to manually add all these potential variants, so as you can imagine there are loads we haven't caught yet!


Rewjeo

In most situations, I would just say "Dinner is over," not "The dinner is over." Does the presence of "an" mean this is like the latter, or does Irish just use the definite article to express the first one?


Antaine1916

In most situations, so would I, but that is not what the sentence reads in Irish. This must refer to a specific dinner, perhaps a fundraiser or celebration.


molly428835

Yes An is the in English. I imagine to say dinner is over you could simply drop the an: tá dinnear thart. I'm not 100% grammatically since this would be 'a dinner is over'. Maybe someone can help more


19O492554

No. If you have just finished dinner, then you are referring to a specific dinner - "the dinner" that you have just eaten. English often drops this definite article, Irish doesn't.


molly428835

That's really interesting. I definitely agree that in English when the article is used it sounds like it's referring to a more specific dinner instead of an ordinary dinner. I always think it's funny how languages seem to have cultural attachments simply based on how the people use their own language


SolSD

Best. Audio. Ever. I really love it :P

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.