"andinnéarthart."

Translation:The dinner is over.

4 years ago

12 Comments


DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Okay, that's not cool. I think Duo needs to start accepting contractions, because I wrote "The dinner's over." All I did was contract "dinner" and "is". It doesn't change the meaning whatsoever from "The dinner is over." And it marked me wrong, ripped away a heart and now I'm whining about it, LOL. Accept the contraction! D:

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Please use the report function where you run into issues like this. We need to manually add all these potential variants, so as you can imagine there are loads we haven't caught yet!

4 years ago

KristianK.

My solution: "Tá an dinnéar thart." Correct solution: "Tá an dinnéar thart." But my answer is marked as wrong and I cannot end this lesson. Why?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

If there is a bug in whatever version of whatever app you are using to access Duolingo that is causing that version of that app to reject a valid answer, you need to take a screenshot and submit it to Duolingo technical support

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204856044-How-do-I-take-a-screenshot-

The only people reading these discussions are ordinary users like you and we can't verify what you are experiencing, or do anything about it.

6 months ago

Melete234
Melete234

Thanks for this. I have just submitted a bug report. My answer just now wasn't accepted (but mine was missing the capital T and the end-of-sentence punctuation). Oddly, even though I always use Duo via web and my default preference is to fully type answers (instead of selecting the word cards in the right order), it started in word card mode. Maybe there is just something weird about this question.

6 months ago

pkmnjjj
pkmnjjj

Why does 'dinnéar' not lention after 'an'?

3 years ago

Magh-Roith

dinnéar is masculine (firinscneach), only feminine ( baininscneach) nouns are lenited when they follow 'an' in the nominative case. There are 2 exceptions: 1. fem nouns beginning with d or t are not lenited 2. fem nouns beginning with s become ts if the s precedes a vowel, l,n,r eg. an dease, an traein,an tsubh, an tslaínte, an tsráid

The dictionary will have f for masculine, b for feminine.

i hope i got this right.

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

Is it "thart" here instead of "thar" because in this case it is an adverb ? Thanks

2 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

Why is the stative copula used here? I thought it is used only for momentary states of being... The end of the dinner is permanent, though :/

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Permanent states can be specified with either is or ; the correct choice depends upon the particular sentence. These examples came from my grammar book:

  • Oileán is ea Éire.
  • Tá an tAthair ina Dhia.

Note that the same applies to temporary states also:

  • Is duine óg fós é.
  • Tá sé ina ghasúr anois.
3 months ago

SatharnPHL

My preferred counter example to this notion that the copula is somehow associated with permanent states is tá sé marbh.

3 months ago

SolSD
SolSD

Best. Audio. Ever. I really love it :P

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.