Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is currently a model."

Translation:Hun er for øjeblikket model.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Demetroid

Why not "en model"?

4 years ago

SyntaxSomeAntics

I would like to know the answer to this also!

2 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

In many European languages, Danish included, professions don't use an article. English is generally an exception in requiring one.

2 months ago

ttrebbien
ttrebbienPlus

Why not "for tiden" instead of "for øjeblikket"?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Hun er model for tiden" should be approved, report it.

3 years ago

onhelmosar

Not bashing your suggestion but there is a subtle difference. Although "Hun er model for tiden" is understood the meaning of "currently being a model" is better conveyed by saying "Hun er for tiden model" or "Hun er i/for øjeblikket model"

3 years ago