1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She is currently a model."

"She is currently a model."

Translation:Hun er for øjeblikket model.

September 10, 2014

15 Comments


Demetroid

Why not "en model"?


Thidrekr

In many European languages, Danish included, professions don't use an article. English is generally an exception in requiring one.


nordist

For some reason Duolingo sometimes accepts the use of an indefinite article before a profession (and sometimes not).


SyntaxSomeAntics

I would like to know the answer to this also!


imcturk1

It makes more sense to say "Hun er i øjeblikket en model"


ttrebbien

Why not "for tiden" instead of "for øjeblikket"?


Hedebygade

"Hun er model for tiden" should be approved, report it.


onhelmosar

Not bashing your suggestion but there is a subtle difference. Although "Hun er model for tiden" is understood the meaning of "currently being a model" is better conveyed by saying "Hun er for tiden model" or "Hun er i/for øjeblikket model"


FlynnMagic

Whyis the 'for' used here? Im confused!


onhelmosar

The "for" or as part of "for øjeblikket" has roughly the same intent as the word "currently". It emphasizes that her being a model is only temporary, similar to the phrase "For the time being...".


sebed87

Effectively it is saying She is, for the moment, a model


Annika844750

Would it be possible to say "Hun er model for øjeblikket."?


onhelmosar

TLDR: Absolutely, I think any Dane would understand that ;-)

There is a subtle difference though in who or what is the focus of the sentence. Using "Hun er model for øjeblikket" puts in "øjeblikket" (the moment) as the focus of the sentence, similar to the claim that "Einstein was the most brilliant scientist of the 20th century", the 20th century being the focus here. The other suggestion "Hun er for øjeblikket model" defines "model" as the focus of the sentence, similar to "The most brilliant scientist of the 20th century was Einstein". I admit it is difficult to explain the difference but thinking of questions that would follow each sentence I imagine more questions related to the 20th century in the first sentence and more questions about Einstein in the second one. Hope that makes a bit more sense and also shows that both sentences can be used - even though I'm Danish I'm not a Danish teacher so someone else might be able to give you a more grammatically correct answer.


JulzHunter

Hun er for ojeblikket model is the correct answer but my answer is not being accepted.


sebed87

Minor typo on the danish word for moment, it should be øjeblikket (or oejeblikket if you don't use the ø)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.