1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Have you been abroad?"

"Have you been abroad?"

Translation:Você esteve no exterior?

June 1, 2013

13 Comments


ginachalegre

Google translator says "voce estava". Duolingo says "voce esteve". Anyone explain me the difference? (Paulenrique?... :))


Paulenrique

Wow.... it's a bit complicated once there isnt a tense which matches in English.

Esteve = pretérito perfeito.

It's used to tell something that no longer exists, that has fully accomplished.

  • Have you been to Europe? = você esteve na Europa? (The person is no longer there.)

Estava = pretérito imperfeito is (also) used like past perfect in English, when we have two actions in the past

(Eu estava -1st action- na Europa quando comprei -2nd action, pretérito perfeito - esse casaco).

We also use pretérito imperfeito to start telling the story, then you change into pretérito perfeito.

"Eu estava na Europa. Então, fui à uma loja..."

If you was about something that was going on in the past, use pretérito imperfeito.

"Encontrei meu amigo então..." / "-e você estava na Europa?"


Libor

obrigados /if you were - were you - had you been/


ginachalegre

Thanx a lot :)


samosborn88

would voce foi fora do pais be correct?


Paulenrique

"Vocé foi para fora do país" and "você esteve fora do país" are two other opitions


KevinWnuk

What is wrong with "Já esteve no exterior?"


GilDuca

Maybe DUO wanted you to be more precise: Ele esteve, ela esteve, você esteve... It's only a robot; very clever but not human. But it can learn, so try to report. April 2015


BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "Você esteve para o exterior?" Is the use of "para" wrong here? It was used in a similar sentence in an earlier example.


Paulenrique

Yes, "para" is used from a point to another, not for fixed situations.

You use "estar em", but "ir, mudar para".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.