1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non indica niente."

"Non indica niente."

Translation:It does not indicate anything.

June 1, 2013

20 Comments


Drewsberry

The suggestion says "(you) indicate" as well as "(he/she/it) indicates", so which is wrong, the suggestion or the answer?


xyphax

You are correct if you are thinking about 'you' in the (informal) case; e.g. someone you know well, a friend. Although I'm unfamiliar with the verb, if it follows convention then you (formal) would take on the same conjugation as he / she / it (informal). Of course without the article, and without context we cannot tell which.


jesslc

Neither - formal singular you (Lei) uses the same form as 3rd person singular (he/she/it), so both are correct. However formal you is not that common particularly in spoken Italian, so (he/she/it) indicates should be listed as the top hint.


SmidgeonOfHope

I could have sworn she said "non MI indica niente".


lampadella

That's exactly what i keep hearing


ackworth

Why is "shows" incorrect? It means the same as indicates and is also offered as an alternative word in your list of verbs.


dnovinc

"show" should be correct since "to show" = mostrare, dimostrare, indicare, ...


gabejosh

it is accepted now (July 2018)


ArgentaMoon

"It doesn't mean anything" was accepted.


Dappled_leaves

Can this also be the imperative "Don't indicate anything"?


Wichito390

Why in some cases its meaning is "nothing" and others is "anything"?


RobBlaney

I believe that technically, it always means "nothing", but because English doesn't support the double negative ("I don't know nothing" = "Non so niente.") in a negative sentence it becomes "anything" eg. I don't know anything.


xyphax

Right. Triple and double negatives are common in Italian. Perusing the patterns on this site can be helpful:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


Erated8

"Niente" Means "Nothing", However Unlike In English, Having Two Negatives Doesn't Negate The Negative, But Instead Reinforces It, I Believe, So While "Non Indica Niente" Literally Means "He/She/It Doesn't Indicate Nothing", That's Unlikely To Be Used Unless You're Texan, As It'd Mean That He/She/It Does Indeed Indicate Something.


impiastro

"It indicates nothing" is both a better and more literal translation.


MikeLyons85

The audio is poor here. Although you can work it out as 'nom' makes no sense. The start of 'indica' is also blurred.


username29472

The audio is in fact "non mi indica niente". This is wrong. Fix this.


Sonogaby

I agree. I checked the slow version over and over again and she definitely says, "Non mi indica niente".


JonathanLa941861

"You indicate nothingness" is evidently incorrect.


RobertObay15

Why is the word show not correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.