1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non indica niente."

"Non indica niente."

Translation:It does not indicate anything.

June 1, 2013

31 Comments


Drewsberry

The suggestion says "(you) indicate" as well as "(he/she/it) indicates", so which is wrong, the suggestion or the answer?

February 8, 2014

xyphax

You are correct if you are thinking about 'you' in the (informal) case; e.g. someone you know well, a friend. Although I'm unfamiliar with the verb, if it follows convention then you (formal) would take on the same conjugation as he / she / it (informal). Of course without the article, and without context we cannot tell which.

February 11, 2014

jesslc

Neither - formal singular you (Lei) uses the same form as 3rd person singular (he/she/it), so both are correct. However formal you is not that common particularly in spoken Italian, so (he/she/it) indicates should be listed as the top hint.

August 8, 2017

ackworth

Why is "shows" incorrect? It means the same as indicates and is also offered as an alternative word in your list of verbs.

June 1, 2013

dnovinc

"show" should be correct since "to show" = mostrare, dimostrare, indicare, ...

June 1, 2013

gabejosh

it is accepted now (July 2018)

July 20, 2018

SmidgeonOfHope

I could have sworn she said "non MI indica niente".

July 19, 2017

lampadella

That's exactly what i keep hearing

January 23, 2018

ArgentaMoon

"It doesn't mean anything" was accepted.

July 9, 2018

Dappled_leaves

Can this also be the imperative "Don't indicate anything"?

September 4, 2013

RobBlaney

Obviously not! :-(

September 14, 2013

Dappled_leaves

I've just found out that you can't because if you speak to one person with a negative order, you use the infinitive ... "non indicare niente" would be the form that would be used if you wanted to say "don't indicate anything".

September 14, 2013

xyphax

rules for imperative for interested readers. http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

March 25, 2014

KarenColle

Thanks xyphax! That link provides an amazing resource!

May 15, 2014

Maggie314

No need to be shaming in your response. Matter-of-fact is good. :)

August 10, 2016

Wichito390

Why in some cases its meaning is "nothing" and others is "anything"?

April 17, 2014

RobBlaney

I believe that technically, it always means "nothing", but because English doesn't support the double negative ("I don't know nothing" = "Non so niente.") in a negative sentence it becomes "anything" eg. I don't know anything.

April 19, 2014

xyphax

Right. Triple and double negatives are common in Italian. Perusing the patterns on this site can be helpful:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

April 19, 2014

impiastro

"It indicates nothing" is both a better and more literal translation.

August 7, 2014

Dick110775

I also don't understand why "it indicates nothing" is not accepted.

March 28, 2019

Dick110775

Sorry, I'm mistaken, it was my "nothing is indicated" that was not accepted. But I'm not sure why...

March 28, 2019

MikeLyons85

The audio is poor here. Although you can work it out as 'nom' makes no sense. The start of 'indica' is also blurred.

March 18, 2017

username29472

The audio is in fact "non mi indica niente". This is wrong. Fix this.

September 28, 2018

JonathanLa941861

"You indicate nothingness" is evidently incorrect.

April 3, 2017

RobertObay15

Why is the word show not correct?

November 21, 2018

katakis1

I second that. Wouldn't accept "He doesn't show anything"

June 1, 2013

Christine406282

Show= dimostrare

November 8, 2017

Rex9OV

Never can hear that ... totally other words

May 25, 2017

HoeckerCarlos

Am I wrong?
It does not point to anything - not accepted
It points to nothing - not accepted

November 30, 2017

Jack926964

Hi™

October 26, 2016

Tukatingam1

I don't understand how Duolingo is so "square". Non indica could means simply no indicate, why is you don't indicate? Duolingo sucks!

October 5, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.