"Our trip is in March."

Translation:A nossa viagem é em março.

June 1, 2013

4 Comments


ginachalegre

nossa viagem ESTÁ no marco is unacceptable. why? in my opinion a trip is not forever, it is something temporary, therefore i thought it would be "estar". am i wrong?

June 1, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

The trip might not last forever, but it will be and remain in march forever.

June 1, 2013

peduzzi

I do not know how to explain to you, but it is simply absurd to say this.

Another thing: if you want to say "no" in this sentence, you say some like "A nossa viagem é no mês de março". The correct version is "em março", "em 2013"

"Since ser and estar are not interchangeable in Portuguese, but both mean to be, it is crucial to understand the difference between them" -> good explanations here: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_serestarficar.htm

and here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_grammar#Copulae

June 10, 2013

ginachalegre

Thanks a lot, this is useful. :)

June 10, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.