"La piedra"

Translation:The rock

September 10, 2014

26 Comments


IzaakWever

I almost wrote Dwayne Johnson

September 10, 2014

rspreng

rock = roca

September 10, 2014

cdhicks1

I am glad folks add words. I look them up and add to my vocabulary. Then I often digress and search others. So here is another.

Rocarol=rock and roll. HA

January 27, 2015

EkulTheKing

Yeah... theres a lot of spanish words that are just odd spellings/pronunciations of english words. My favorite is feibu=facebook

May 6, 2015

Roger_Burke

I had guafos for breakfast. (waffles)

April 12, 2016

efaryna

It's a matter of perception. Piedra can be rock or stone and Roca can be rock or boulder.

What I gather from the discussion here: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/piedra-roca.1410397/ Is that Roca is generally recognized as too large to move by hand, and Piedra is easily picked up. I tend to use rock and stone pretty interchangeably myself, but a boulder is clearly immovable by hand.

June 3, 2016

Michael307373

I first thought of Alcatraz, but I guess that just shows my age.

May 13, 2018

kiltown

I have just recently learned ( from a duolingo discussion ) that there is a connection between "piedra" and Pedro (Peter - the rock). I just think that these are the little details that make learning a second language interesting.

September 25, 2016

Melita2

Yes, Jesus was making a play on words in the Bible even back in the day when he said to Simon (Peter): You are Peter and upon this rock, I will build my church, reported by Matthew.

December 25, 2016

BrettLahner

I recalled that too, and it's a decent mnemonic for La Piedra. But I doubt that Jesus himself made the play on words. Petra is Greek (and Latin) for rock. Jesus would have been speaking Aramaic, which has a totally different word for rock. So unless Peter was actually named something else (and both his name and "rock" were translated to the Greek) there would have been no pun.

Your comment made me curious about whether Jesus had a sense of humor. It seems to me that he lived in some pretty serious times, but there is no real way to know his exact words. His actual words were never recorded verbatim and only written down much later, after going through some oral history. The Gospels are neither original nor independent, and only John seems to have been written completely separately. And if you're like me and have only read them in English, then they have also suffered through some heavy editing and translations by the various clerical potentates.

I have heard that Shakespeare was enlisted to help with the King James version, and examples of his style and wit (and even his name hidden in the text) were offered as evidence for this.

July 12, 2017

Melita2

Brett, I like your comments, but now I have to do some research :-) I don't believe everything on the web, but look what I found: When the Lord and Peter first met, Jesus had said Simon would be named Cephas (Aramaic. for “rock”) or Peter (Gr. for “rock”; John 1:41-42). So maybe Jesus was making a pun, even in Aramaic, later confirmed in Greek. Isn't language fun?

July 12, 2017

BrettLahner

Excellent, thank you. I thought it unlikely that they would have translated a name just like a regular word, but it all makes more sense now.

July 12, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

Jesus nicknamed Peter "Rocky". ;)

January 3, 2017

marge54

Piedra = stone

December 17, 2014

inivican

I keep hearing "La pierda" and not "La piedra"

July 18, 2017

Pieter198825

I was convinced I had heard "La mierda"

November 24, 2017

Blackrock2

What's the difference between una piedra and una roca in Spenish?

January 8, 2016

Roger_Burke

The same as the difference between stone and rock in English.

April 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

piedra is also the material "stone", i.e., "made of stone" is hecho/a de piedra

the same for "made of rock": hecho/a de roca

February 11, 2017

DaveHarris809825

There are plenty of examples of "roque" meaning rock in place names around the world (eg Roque Nublo = Cloud Rock in Gran Canaria where I live) but I have searched in vain to find this word in Spanish dictionaries or on the web. Can anyone shed light on this? Is it from an old version of Spanish or a related language like Portugese?

October 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Roque is still a word in Spanish but likely something else than you expected. It refers to the chess figure "rook" or a war chariot. (Which had the same name in Arabic.)

Roqueda might be more interesting here, being also a word for "rock".

I assume that the Roque in place names is either from an older dialect or it just vowel-shifted into the modern-day roca, since there are a couple of words beginnig with roque- that have something to do with stones.

December 10, 2017

DaveHarris809825

Many thanks, I must follow that up. The shape of Roque Nublo is indeed quite strikingly like a chess figure:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monumento_natural_del_Roque_Nublo

I will make some local enquiries.

July 2, 2018

El_Linguista_CP

I summon Soldado Gigante de Piedra!

November 29, 2015

HennessyKing

This makes me mad asf! Why he do not speak clearly!!

October 13, 2017

40y6SPlT

I typed the same answer but it says I am wrong, but what I answered is the same.

December 8, 2017

ThatMBR42

I put "the stone," got it wrong, and then I couldn't report it. :(

April 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.