"Lui si è messo la giacca rossa."

Translation:He put on the red jacket.

June 1, 2013

20 Comments


Zack2396

Why did we use the "è" ? Grazie

March 4, 2015

Leo240

because the verb is reflexive

June 25, 2015

Eylon.saadon

why is it has put? there is no verb to have here? and why is there "si" here? what does it have to do with oneself?

June 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Si è messo" is the near past (passato prossimo) of "mettersi" (or indossare), literally "to put on oneself" (reflexive); the non reflexive form "mettere" would be "ha messo", with no real difference in meaning if used intransitively. English only has "to put on" (or to wear), so it's "he put on" or "he has put on".

June 1, 2013

Eylon.saadon

Just to understand. There isn't a far past tens reflexive? Where you also use the "si ho messo"?

June 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Far past (passato remoto) doesn't use auxiliaries, although trapassato does... Anyway, reflexive form of verbs always uses essere as auxiliary, and transitive form always uses "avere". I'll list a few examples with both mettere (transitive) and mettersi (reflexive):

  • Present: Metto la giacca / Mi metto la giacca
  • Near past: Ho messo la giacca / Mi sono messo la giacca
  • Imperfect: Mettevo la giacca / Mi mettevo la giacca
  • Pluperfect: Avevo messo la giacca / Mi ero messo la giacca
  • Far past: Misi la giacca / Mi misi la giacca

I'll spare you the "trapassato remoto" (used to described something that happened before another action that happened in the far past); I mostly wanted to point out the difference in auxiliary between the two forms.

June 1, 2013

NguyenLinhChi

BAHAHA HA i go mad with these

August 13, 2014

blazinghaze

dude you always got something constructive helpful and productive to say I appreciate ya , are u native italian ?

September 14, 2014

Eylon.saadon

First of all thank you :) second, where do you suggest I read more to understand these rules better?

June 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

An interesting website is http://www.italian-verbs.com/ (try it with mettersi and mettere). As for when to use each tense and mood, try http://www.lifeinitaly.com/italian/mood-tense

June 7, 2013

Gracemifsu1

Ciao Ferdinando, just a little note to say that i appreciate your assistance with difficulties i sometimes have and also appreciate that i am not alone when viewing others comments.

August 26, 2016

ferrimed

Isn't this lesson about present perfect? many DL solutions are not in this tense

August 11, 2014

Beatles-Musician

present perfect in Italian, not in English unfortunately

October 18, 2014

PastaPaone

The solution was "he put on his red jacket". How do we know it is his?

March 26, 2015

MadelynWri

It's implied in Italian when it refers to items of clothing etc. I suppose you'd have to specify if it was someone else's jacket.

May 19, 2015

MadelynWri

Sorry, that should say "if it WERE someone else's...". I should probably get the grammar right in my native tongue at least! ;)

May 19, 2015

ATHANASSIOSZOTOS

he wore the red jacket.why is it wrong?

January 20, 2017

blazinghaze

i think "he wore" would be 'lui indossava' which is a different action from putting one on , right ?

January 20, 2017

ATHANASSIOSZOTOS

put on is active and wear can be active too,even when native english do not use it that way..

January 21, 2017

SinaKian1

why "he wore the red jacket" is not true?

July 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.