Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to find them a new lawyer."

Translation:Les voy a conseguir un nuevo abogado.

5 years ago

34 Comments


cdntinpusher

Why "Les" and not "Los"?

5 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

If you "find them", then it's los, but if you "find something" for them, then it's les.

6 months ago

Fluent2B

Because les is the indirect object pronoun, plural form. The lawyer is the direct object that is intended for the indirect object, "them," whoever they may be.

5 years ago

NatalieJeanS

Why is conseguir accepted but not encontrar?

5 years ago

hesolomon

It is now!

4 years ago

HilaryBedf
HilaryBedf

Iwas told it should encontrarles

4 years ago

carter.luk
carter.luk

It can be, if you take out les from the beginning

4 years ago

PerroNegro

I put "Les voy a encontrar un abogado nuevo a ellos." I was marked incorrect for the "a ellos" which I added to clarify the "Les". Did I put it in the wrong place? I noticed another comment asking if it could be "para ellos" at the end - is this how it needs to be done? Encontrar is accepted as one of the answers now.

4 years ago

Richlvnsn

I made the same mistake. I remember them using the clarification at the end in the past with indirect objects so I have no idea what we did wrong.

4 years ago

charlestitterton

Me, too. Although including both "les" and "a ellos" is redundant, I believe there have been many sentences that have indirect objects where pronouns like "les" and "le" are used and a noun or another pronoun like "ellos" is also used.

4 years ago

WimXL
WimXL

Is there is reason why buscar iw wrong Or can buscar not be used for persons?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"I am going to look for" and "I am going to find" probably often can substitute for each other but "I am going to find" implies to me that a person is near certain they will succeed. "I am going to look for" sounds more like it is just an attempt.

5 years ago

bdecutler
bdecutler

I think that "encontrar" should be accepted.

5 years ago

leahtard

it was

4 years ago

pobladelduc

The mistake I made was to put" Yo voy a encontrar un abogado nuevo" . I was marked wrong for putting Yo. Curses!!

4 years ago

lubita

is "voy a encontrar un abogado nuevo para ellos" wrong?

5 years ago

jose_pani

I think so too! Encontrar should be accepted too! ;-)

5 years ago

Lamwaggi

i did this :voy a encontrar un nuevo abogado a ellos

5 years ago

MikaLaari1
MikaLaari1

I wrote the exactly same translation. Isn't "a ellos" interchangeable with "les"?

4 years ago

ReyesLG99
ReyesLG99

It isn't here. I find it strange with "a ellos" unless you add "les" at the beginning of the sentence (I'm not saying it looks well this way because it doesn't, but it looks better). The sentence using both would be only used in case you want to highlight that YOU are doing that work while it should probably be theirs (it doesn't mean it in the wrong way). You want to make the sentence more usual? In that case I would also put "yo" and change the place of "a ellos". It would look like this: yo les voy a conseguir a ellos un nuevo abogado. This way the sentence looks really nice, although it still has the same meaning as I said before. If you have any questions just ask!

4 years ago

chaolan77

What's wrong with using alcanzar?

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Can "les contraré una nueva abogada" be correct? DL marked it wrong for me

4 years ago

whitehall6407

I thought a direct object which refers to a person is introduced using the "a personal"

4 years ago

kalilmvp

I put "Voy a les encontrar un nuevo abogado" and it gave me as wrong, why is that?

They suggested "Les voy a encontrar..", i do agree that this way is also correct, but why mine is wrong?

4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

I'm still new to Spanish and don't understand it perfectly, but when you have two verbs that work together, like "Voy a encontrar," the pronoun can't be in the middle of the two verbs. I think of the two verbs as acting as a unit that can't be split, so you can't put the "les" between them.

4 years ago

JoshuaLaBa
JoshuaLaBa

Has anyone answered lubita? I tried the same answer. Not sure what was wrong with it.

4 years ago

Arpechal
Arpechal

Why is "les voy a conseguir A un nuevo abogado" wrong?

4 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

I wrote: Yo les voy a encontrar un nuevo abogado. DL crossed out "Yo" and took a heart. That seems so not fair. The suggested correct answer was: Les voy a encontrar un nuevo abogado. Of course I reported it.

Is there a rational reason why my original translation was wrong?

4 years ago

ReyesLG99
ReyesLG99

It isn't. It is correct the way you translated it. Although I think it is unnecessary information and you would only say it with "yo" in case you wanted to emphasize that it is you who are making it happen.

4 years ago

JenniferDr4

I had the same problem. Why should the additional 'yo' at the beginning of this sentence be wrong?

4 years ago

Jelypo
Jelypo

what is wrong with, "voy a encontrar un nuevo abogado para ellos?"

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

What is wrong with using "obtener"? I put" Les voy a obtener un nuevo abogado "

3 months ago

SMAGringo

Same difference as in English: obtain (get) and find are close in this context, but not the same.

3 months ago

Pablo551387

Shouldn't there be "a" before "abogado" or before "un", if it's akkusative and a person?

3 months ago