"There is money in these pants."

Translation:Tem dinheiro nestas calças.

June 1, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kw_pip

There's always money in the banana stand.


Tomass2019

why is wrong: ha dinheiro nestas calcas


Jaquechemi

Há Duolingo's response that uses TEM at the beginning of the sentence is colloquial.

"Saiba que em se tratando de situações comunicativas, tidas como formais, tais como a escrita ou até mesmo aquelas manifestadas pela oralidade, como uma entrevista, uma palestra, uma conferência, faz-se necessário o uso do verbo haver." https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.portugues.com.br/amp/gramatica/ter-ou-haver.html

So, to reformulate, we have: Há dinheiro nestas calças.


EvnElevn

What's the difference between nessas and nests?


r_i_l_e_y

esta/este = this..........................nesta/neste = in this

essa/esse = that........................nessa/nesse = in that

estas/estes = these...................nestas/nestes = in these

essas/esses = those..................nessas/nesses = in those


Fallacy79

"Tem dinheiro nestas calças" is incorrect? It gives the answer as "...nesta calça". So "pants" are not automatically pluralised? In the section relating to clothing, I only ever came across "calças"


talideon

Apparently 'calça' is colloquially valid in at least some regions of Brazil.


digodk

Common politician talk in Brazil.


Pee26Bles

why not "tem dinheiro naquelas calcas"? It was marked wrong and I don't know why.


talideon

Because "naquelas" means "in those", but you were asked to translate "in these", so either "nestas" or "nessas" would have been the correct choice, with the former being the more strictly correct choice.


Pee26Bles

Talideon Thank you for your reply. That helps.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.