"Tu estás doente?"

Translation:Are you sick?

June 1, 2013

12 Comments


lesliewilman

In England people often use "poorly" in place of "sick" or "ill". In Yorkshire some people may say, "I'm not so clever" in response to a query about their health. My southern wife was quite confused when she asked an old man about his wife's recovery from illness and got the reply, "She's not very clever."

June 1, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

I can confirm this. Rotten is another one although maybe more universal? So is sick as a dog, but pig-sick is more to do with disappointment.

March 24, 2014

JCMcGee

Another good idiomatic way of saying "I'm poorly" = "under the weather" ....which is kinda weird when you think about it....

June 3, 2014

grantwhite

'You are sick?' Is incorrect, according to this. It is slightly different to 'are you sick?' but I thought it is ok? It implies you think they are sick and are confirming, whereas 'are you sick' doesn't imply you are but is a mere question... kind of a small detail but I just wondered if it was in fact wrong?

February 10, 2014

brom4880

Technically, I think it should be correct, but I have only seen it worded that way when it's a reply in surprise. Like if someone says they don't feel well but look fine, a person might reply "You are sick?" like they didn't know it, don't believe it, or couldn't tell. This is a reply after being told someone is sick, and not an unsolicited inquiry asking if someone feels well.

April 17, 2018

grantwhite

'You are sick?' Is incorrect, according to this. It is slightly different to 'are you sick?' but I thought it is ok? It implies you think they are sick and are confirming, whereas 'are you sick' doesn't imply you are but is a mere question... kind of a small detail but I just wondered if it was in fact wrong?

February 10, 2014

hornykeith

I would say it's wrong. "You are sick?" is used for when you are confirming something. I don't think there's a literal translation for "you are sick?" that isn't just like "are you sick"'s. You could say "Você está mesmo doente?" as a confirmation (Are you REALLY sick?// it has an ambiguous meaning though)

July 7, 2015

samaniegoh

I translated "are you ill?" in another question and it was accepted, but now in this question it's not.

October 14, 2013

spambot

"Are you sick?" and "Are you ill?" were accepted (and required) in the multiple choice

October 18, 2013

PeterHolia
Plus

Estas com doente??

January 31, 2015

Anavds

In this case it would be "Estás com doença", because you need to put a noun after the word "com".

January 5, 2016

MariannaPortela

hello, i'm brazilian and we talk:" Você está doente", but is correct too "você possui/está com alguma doença? " always followed by "alguma"

December 10, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.