1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu estás doente?"

"Tu estás doente?"

Translation:Are you sick?

June 1, 2013

15 Comments


lesliewilman

In England people often use "poorly" in place of "sick" or "ill". In Yorkshire some people may say, "I'm not so clever" in response to a query about their health. My southern wife was quite confused when she asked an old man about his wife's recovery from illness and got the reply, "She's not very clever."


KTKee-EnglishEng

I can confirm this. Rotten is another one although maybe more universal? So is sick as a dog, but pig-sick is more to do with disappointment.


JCMcGee

Another good idiomatic way of saying "I'm poorly" = "under the weather" ....which is kinda weird when you think about it....


grantwhite

'You are sick?' Is incorrect, according to this. It is slightly different to 'are you sick?' but I thought it is ok? It implies you think they are sick and are confirming, whereas 'are you sick' doesn't imply you are but is a mere question... kind of a small detail but I just wondered if it was in fact wrong?


brom4880

Technically, I think it should be correct, but I have only seen it worded that way when it's a reply in surprise. Like if someone says they don't feel well but look fine, a person might reply "You are sick?" like they didn't know it, don't believe it, or couldn't tell. This is a reply after being told someone is sick, and not an unsolicited inquiry asking if someone feels well.


grantwhite

'You are sick?' Is incorrect, according to this. It is slightly different to 'are you sick?' but I thought it is ok? It implies you think they are sick and are confirming, whereas 'are you sick' doesn't imply you are but is a mere question... kind of a small detail but I just wondered if it was in fact wrong?


hornykeith

I would say it's wrong. "You are sick?" is used for when you are confirming something. I don't think there's a literal translation for "you are sick?" that isn't just like "are you sick"'s. You could say "Você está mesmo doente?" as a confirmation (Are you REALLY sick?// it has an ambiguous meaning though)


samaniegoh

I translated "are you ill?" in another question and it was accepted, but now in this question it's not.


spambot

"Are you sick?" and "Are you ill?" were accepted (and required) in the multiple choice


PeterHolia

Estas com doente??


Anavds

In this case it would be "Estás com doença", because you need to put a noun after the word "com".


MariannaPortela

hello, i'm brazilian and we talk:" Você está doente", but is correct too "você possui/está com alguma doença? " always followed by "alguma"


Dan_Perlman

Is there a difference between the usage of doente and enfermo?


Paulenrique

"enfermo" is hardly ever used, but it is a synonym for doente.


Dan_Perlman

Thanks! "Enfermo" was used in an earlier lesson, and so I wasn't sure if there was some sort of subtle (or not subtle) difference.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.