Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You drink wine."

Translation:Usted bebe vino.

5 years ago

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OCNzKF

Just to nitpick, but couldn't "you drink wine" conceivably be the english plural use of you? Couldn't Ustedes beben vino also be a legit translation? Maybe (singular) and (plural) could be used to distinguish where it's not clear in english if you're addressing a person or a group.

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, the English sentence could translate as: "Tú bebes vino", "usted bebe vino", "vosotros bebéis vino" and "ustedes beben vino", maybe it would be helpful to indicate the number, yes... Or at least accept all versions as correct everytime it appears!

5 years ago

myultimatum

whats the difference btw tú and usted

5 years ago

Babella

"Tú" is the singular "you", "usted" is the same, but you use it in formal situations. It depends on the place and the people, but you mostly use "usted" for older strangers, your boss, teacher, customers if you work on a business, etc. In some countries, they always use "usted", though!

5 years ago

PKE26318
PKE26318

Duolingo told me that "bebes" should be written "bebÉs (capitalized for emphasis) with an accent. That is wrong. DL has been full of errors lately.

2 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello PKE26318. "Bebes" and "bebés" are correct.

You → Tú/ Usted/ Ustedes/ Vosotros/ Vosotras/ Vos.

  • -You drink wine. (Tú) Bebes vino.
  • -You drink wine. (Vos) Bebés vino.

Fuente: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=beber

2 years ago

aliyayo

Yaaa.. my answer said tomas vino....whats it mean

4 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

I was similarly confused a few days ago. I looked the word up in a dictionary, and this is what I found out: tomar = to take sth., to drink sth. So the answer is correct, it's just that we never learned the word before. At least not with Duolingo...

4 years ago

Hattie1999

I am confused between bebes and bebe, any help?

5 years ago

Babella

"Bebes" = you (singular) drink. "Bebe" = she/he/it drinks OR you (singular, formal "usted") drinks. That way:

Yo bebo

Tú bebes / Usted bebe

Él/ella bebe

5 years ago