"Ar an gculaith."

Translation:On the suit.

4 years ago

25 Comments


barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

why not "ar an chulaith"?

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

In Ulster Irish, ar an, ag an, and leis an all trigger lenition.

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

I understood that lenition is adding the letter between the first and second letters as I have, and that eclipsing is adding the letter before the word as in their example. I was wondering why it's written with the letter before the word and not IN the word. What's the difference?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They're different phonological processes. With eclipse, you're changing the sound in a different way than with lenition so it's written different to express that.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is "ar" really pronounced like "air" in English?

3 years ago

_Souperman_
_Souperman_

Yeah, they're pronounced exactly the same.

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

Not really. The slender r in air is not the same sound as the broad r in ar, but most of us learners don't notice the difference, unless we pay very close attention.

Here are some examples of exercises that end in air where you can hear the r caol ending:
Tá bróga air
Tá hata amaideach air
Tá gruaig chatach air

You can also hear the distinction in the pronunciations of ar and air on www.teanglann.ie

1 month ago

knittingarch

Can "ar" also mean "in"? Somehow I thought it meant both.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are certainly instances when ar translates into English as “in”, but I don’t know if a native Irish speaker would think of ar as meaning i (“in”). For example, ar neamh agus ar talamh translates into English as “in heaven and on earth”, but would an Irish speaker think of these two examples of ar as being inherently different from each other?

3 years ago

CassandraGreer

'in the morning' is simply an English idiom. German uses the equivalent of 'on' (though French uses 'in') - so the preposition (or the use of preposition) is language-dependent. It's hard for many to wrap their heads around this (like me).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Given your comment, it seems to me that you’ve certainly wrapped your head around the fact that prepositions rarely have exact one-to-one correspondences between languages.

3 years ago

CassandraGreer

(I thought I replied to this already?) Yeah, my logical self knows this but my language producing self keeps forgetting it...

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

ar maidin means in the morning, but that's the only example of ar=in that I know.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Could this phrase be used to draw attention to a person wearing a suit, or to indicate that something is on the suit?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"Caitheann sé an chulaith" is wearing the suit (so no for first part of question), but on the suit (like a speck of dust) is "Ar an gculaith".

1 year ago

JasonMakep

So as part of a larger sentence, Ta anlann mustaird ar an gculaith. There is mustard sauce on the suit?

1 month ago

Dar...
Dar...

I've also previously had "Ar an chulaith" Translation: On the suit; turn up as an exercise, (I type up exercises into a wp table as I do them for revision). Is there a method to notify Duolingo about this sort of event?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Are you sure that that was another exercise - the exercises in the Irish course are usually written in An Córas Lárnach, but answers written in Córas an tSéimhithe (primarily Ulster Irish) are usually accepted. That means that both Ar an gculaith and Ar an chulaith are accepted as answers for "On the suit", but the "default" answer is Ar an gculaith.

5 months ago

Dar...
Dar...

Yes I'm certain it turned up in 'clothing' as a question asking for "On the suit' as an answer. Going by the date in my wp I encountered it when I first did this skill which was long prior to the big site update, so perhaps it's been edited out by now? I've not come across it again yet re-doing the clothing skill, only 'Ar an gculaith' so far. I'd assumed the questions were bot generated based on user vocab. Is it more basic than that? Randomised calls of pre-written text linked just to the skill section perhaps? It'd be far easier to edit if it's the latter.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

There is no reason that it would be edited out (even assuming that that ever happens) and there a number of exercises with actual errors that haven't been removed. If nobody had ever commented on it, it wouldn't show up in a search, but as of now only ar an gculaith and an chulaith show up.

5 months ago

AustinARR

Is "this suit" acceptable as well?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. "This suit" is an chulaith seo.

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is ar supposed to sound like air

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

See _Souperman_’s response above.

2 years ago

Enid270607
Enid270607

What is on the suit? We should be told!

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.