1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar an gculaith."

"Ar an gculaith."

Translation:On the suit.

September 11, 2014

41 Comments


RozieToez

Is "ar" really pronounced like "air" in English?


_Souperman_

Yeah, they're pronounced exactly the same.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not really. The slender r in air is not the same sound as the broad r in ar, but most of us learners don't notice the difference, unless we pay very close attention.

Here are some examples of exercises that end in air where you can hear the r caol ending:
Tá bróga air
Tá hata amaideach air
Tá gruaig chatach air

You can also hear the distinction in the pronunciations of ar and air on www.teanglann.ie


trielt

English "air", not Irish.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I don't know what dialect of English you speak, but, in my experience, most English speakers pronunciation of the English word "air" does not match the pronunciation of the Irish word ar (in all it's variability).


Chowmain1

How about "er" then? Yo sé que sí.

..sé...he...er.. Interrresting.!


barbara.gr5

why not "ar an chulaith"?


zzxj

In Ulster Irish, ar an, ag an, and leis an all trigger lenition.


barbara.gr5

I understood that lenition is adding the letter between the first and second letters as I have, and that eclipsing is adding the letter before the word as in their example. I was wondering why it's written with the letter before the word and not IN the word. What's the difference?


galaxyrocker

They're different phonological processes. With eclipse, you're changing the sound in a different way than with lenition so it's written different to express that.


ArtistryHM

Is Duolingo teaching Ulster?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Tips & Notes for Basics 1 explain that the course teaches An Caighdeán Oifigiúil - standard Irish. Where Ulster Irish differs from An Caighdeán Oifigiúil, Ulster versions have been added as acceptable answers in most cases.


knittingarch

Can "ar" also mean "in"? Somehow I thought it meant both.


scilling

There are certainly instances when ar translates into English as “in”, but I don’t know if a native Irish speaker would think of ar as meaning i (“in”). For example, ar neamh agus ar talamh translates into English as “in heaven and on earth”, but would an Irish speaker think of these two examples of ar as being inherently different from each other?


CassandraGreer

'in the morning' is simply an English idiom. German uses the equivalent of 'on' (though French uses 'in') - so the preposition (or the use of preposition) is language-dependent. It's hard for many to wrap their heads around this (like me).


scilling

Given your comment, it seems to me that you’ve certainly wrapped your head around the fact that prepositions rarely have exact one-to-one correspondences between languages.


CassandraGreer

(I thought I replied to this already?) Yeah, my logical self knows this but my language producing self keeps forgetting it...


zzxj

ar maidin means in the morning, but that's the only example of ar=in that I know.


FeargalMcGovern

Could this phrase be used to draw attention to a person wearing a suit, or to indicate that something is on the suit?


Ballygawley

"Caitheann sé an chulaith" is wearing the suit (so no for first part of question), but on the suit (like a speck of dust) is "Ar an gculaith".


JasonMakep

So as part of a larger sentence, Ta anlann mustaird ar an gculaith. There is mustard sauce on the suit?


Dar...

I've also previously had "Ar an chulaith" Translation: On the suit; turn up as an exercise, (I type up exercises into a wp table as I do them for revision). Is there a method to notify Duolingo about this sort of event?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Are you sure that that was another exercise - the exercises in the Irish course are usually written in An Córas Lárnach, but answers written in Córas an tSéimhithe (primarily Ulster Irish) are usually accepted. That means that both Ar an gculaith and Ar an chulaith are accepted as answers for "On the suit", but the "default" answer is Ar an gculaith.


Dar...

Yes I'm certain it turned up in 'clothing' as a question asking for "On the suit' as an answer. Going by the date in my wp I encountered it when I first did this skill which was long prior to the big site update, so perhaps it's been edited out by now? I've not come across it again yet re-doing the clothing skill, only 'Ar an gculaith' so far. I'd assumed the questions were bot generated based on user vocab. Is it more basic than that? Randomised calls of pre-written text linked just to the skill section perhaps? It'd be far easier to edit if it's the latter.


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no reason that it would be edited out (even assuming that that ever happens) and there a number of exercises with actual errors that haven't been removed. If nobody had ever commented on it, it wouldn't show up in a search, but as of now only ar an gculaith and an chulaith show up.


Enid270607

What is on the suit? We should be told!


katuttle

so... the suit is an chulaith but on the suit is ar an gculaith? I am not getting the difference here?


AustinARR

Is "this suit" acceptable as well?


galaxyrocker

Nope. "This suit" is an chulaith seo.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is ar supposed to sound like air


william803231

where does the come in? when you hover over the words it doesn't show it!


SatharnPHL
Mod

The an in this exercise means "the".

(There are other ans that occur in different grammatical circumstances that don't means "the", but this one means "the").


Kalarash

I use lenition in "on something" but eclipsis if i speak about ownership (as in 'On the suit' 'Ar an chulaith' vs. 'The girl has a dress' 'Tá gúna ag an gcailín'). I know one is standart and the other Ulster Irish, but I keep mixing it. Is it a big problem?


JoeHughes7

Katuttle, have you tried finding an irish dictionary for help i got one and it came in extremely handy.


Yunitex

You can definitely use 'culaith' as outfit - t'is what we learned in school here in Ireland (where I'm from anyways)


MikeMcFeely

Is this translation correct?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Why? Do you think it should mean something else?


MikeMcFeely

Yes should it mean i have a suit on? Or is it meant to be translated On the suit?


SatharnPHL
Mod

This is just a phrase, rather than a full sentence. There is no verb in ar an gculaith. It just means "on the suit*.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.