1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De advocaat had de documente…

"De advocaat had de documenten verloren."

Translation:The lawyer had lost the documents.

September 11, 2014

4 Comments


Repelsteeltje

He won't be respresenting me!


expat_robin

Why is "had" required when translating to English? "The lawyer lost the documents" gets the same meaning across


ErikNatvig

Not really the same meaning; if you ask "why did you fire the laywer yesterday" the answer could be "she had lost the documents". I.e.: saying that something was in the past at a more recent, specific point in the (nearer) past.


EdIOa3

I totally agree. As a native English speaker, it would be rather unusual to use "had" in the translation, even though it is correct.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.