"Sorry."

Translation:Undskyld.

September 11, 2014

16 Comments


TheGandalf

Here's a mnemonic: "I'm sorry that I'm unskilled." Because "unskilled" looks and sort of sounds a bit like "undskyld".


michisjourdi

Thank you for that! I was wondering how I was ever going to remember it.


SavvyAdam

I totally just copied and pasted it in, but I like this


Dark_Devin

That really helps, tak. I just remember"sorry I'm unskilled"


Ambi-Ambi

This helps a lot. Tak!


Mich5250

Wow, tak that really helps


alexsteen

personally I've seen a lot of people say that undskyld is hard to spell i just remember that the word skyr is in it (skyr is a traditional icelandiac food it's kind of like yogurt)


LiamSutton1

Don't know why you got downvoted, you were just giving advice!


Simon841187

I remember as UN schooled, as in having not been taught manners


cglambourne

While in Denmark I only ever heard undskyld used as "excuse me," as in pardon me when you accidentally bumped into someone. I'm sorry was always said, jeg er ked af det.


AdamHelliwell

Without thinking I accidentally put in "beklager" (which I learned from the Norwegian course), and when I pressed enter....it accepted it! So does "beklager" work in Danish too?


darstellerin

Should 'jeg er undskyld' be accepted too? Or no, because 'undskyld' is the shortened version and is more equivalent to 'sorry'?


km1

"jeg er undskyld" is wrong. Undskyld means more like excuse. As is (please) excuse (me). If you want to say I'm sorry, it's "jeg er ked af det".


lianaris

how do you pronounce , beklager & undskyld? could someone please reply?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started