"Sorry."

Translation:Undskyld.

4 years ago

17 Comments


TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Here's a mnemonic: "I'm sorry that I'm unskilled." Because "unskilled" looks and sort of sounds a bit like "undskyld".

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Thank you for that! I was wondering how I was ever going to remember it.

3 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

I totally just copied and pasted it in, but I like this

2 years ago

Dark_Devin

That really helps, tak. I just remember"sorry I'm unskilled"

2 years ago

Ambi-Ambi

This helps a lot. Tak!

2 years ago

Mich5250

Wow, tak that really helps

1 year ago

alexsteen

personally I've seen a lot of people say that undskyld is hard to spell i just remember that the word skyr is in it (skyr is a traditional icelandiac food it's kind of like yogurt)

4 years ago

LiamSutton1

Don't know why you got downvoted, you were just giving advice!

3 years ago

dpatkat

Just try Enschildegung!

1 year ago

Simon841187

I remember as UN schooled, as in having not been taught manners

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

Jeg er un-skoled.

6 months ago

cglambourne

While in Denmark I only ever heard undskyld used as "excuse me," as in pardon me when you accidentally bumped into someone. I'm sorry was always said, jeg er ked af det.

2 years ago

AdamHelliwell

Without thinking I accidentally put in "beklager" (which I learned from the Norwegian course), and when I pressed enter....it accepted it! So does "beklager" work in Danish too?

2 years ago

darstellerin
darstellerinPlus

Should 'jeg er undskyld' be accepted too? Or no, because 'undskyld' is the shortened version and is more equivalent to 'sorry'?

4 years ago

km1
km1

"jeg er undskyld" is wrong. Undskyld means more like excuse. As is (please) excuse (me). If you want to say I'm sorry, it's "jeg er ked af det".

4 years ago

lianaris

how do you pronounce , beklager & undskyld? could someone please reply?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.