1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard was naar het resta…

"Het paard was naar het restaurant gekomen, maar mocht niet naar binnen."

Translation:The horse had come to the restaurant, but was not allowed inside.

September 11, 2014

13 Comments


rofas

Some of these sentences are way too silly...


Chiliem

Often they do look like parts of jokes :)


Wei-Da

I always have problem of choosing proper interpretation of "maar".

Can someone help me on when to translate as "however" and when "but"?? Regarding to this aspect DUO is quite messy. Sometimes it accepts both, sometimes only however, sometimes but.


Saint21

Couldn't enter has two meanings: wasn't capable and was not allowed. Therefore the aforementioned should also be considered a right answer.


AceySmith

No I don't think so. If it was about his ability, you would use 'kon'.


Sintclair

From dutch to english yes, but the question was posed from english to dutch. You cannot know whether couldn't means: kon niet of mocht niet.


AceySmith

But in English it says "but was not allowed inside," not "couldn't enter." I think that's pretty clear, isn't it? Or maybe they just changed it?


Sintclair

They changed it indeed.


vcuauhtemoc

"But could not go inside"?


Else358489

I think that would make that part of the sentence ambiguous. You could also interpret that as "he was not able to go inside" which is not what it says in Dutch


SamanthaGasmire

Where does the word had come in in both languages here?


yibemajam

The horse must have been hungry, why wasn't it allowed in?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started