"Mo mhairteoil."

Translation:My beef.

September 11, 2014

22 Comments


Pepecx

Why is " M' " wrong?

February 5, 2015

Rae.F

Because mairteoil does not start with a vowel sound.

February 12, 2015

OisinOK

Is it only me who would pronounce it, "warteoil" instead of "varteoil" as the audio does? Am I pronouncing it incorrectly?

May 11, 2015

smrch

Your pronunciation is correct for Connacht and Ulster.

May 12, 2015

Rae.F

I could be wrong, but based on what I've been learning in the comments here, there are three distinct dialects of Irish. Some of them pronounce "mh" as "v" and some of them pronounce "mh" as "w". So I don't think you're wrong.

May 11, 2015

JonChanYS

The audio doesn't seem to be saying "Mo" for me; instead "á".

September 11, 2014

alibax

This seems fixed now july 8th 2015

July 9, 2015

smrch

Yes, it sounds like she's saying 'a mhairteoil' (his beef).

September 12, 2014

jakebob38

The 'm' is really faint.

November 29, 2014

nahuatl1939

I'd like to know somethng : does Irish make a difference between BEEF ( the meat, like in English) and English OX ( which is the living animal in the pasture. or do you use the same word, like we do in French ( BOEUF. English uses different words for some animals, whether they are the living ones or their meat : BEEF ( from French BOEUF) is the meat. OX ( ( German OCHS) is the animal. MUTTON ( from French mouton) is the meat. SHEEP (German Schaf ) is the animal. VEAL ( from French veau) is the meat.CALF ( German Kalb) is the animal. PORC ( French porc) is the meat) PIG or SWINE ( German Schwein) is the animal. The French origin comes from the Norman-French invasion of Saxon England in 1066.

June 4, 2017

Rae.F

Irish does distinguish between "cow" and "beef" and between "pig" and "pork", etc. But unlike in English, where it was the peasantry and the Germanic "cow" vs the nobility and the French "beef", it's simply a matter of [animal] and [animal]-meat (plus a few sound changes).

So in Irish, "cow" is "bó" and "beef" is "mairteoil". "Pig" is "muc" and "pork" is "muiceoil". "Sheep" is "caoirigh", mutton is "caoireola". The second part of the compound words is "feoil", which means "meat".

June 4, 2017

nahuatl1939

Many thanks. I will copy that. I thought the Irish did not have the same words than the English because they were not invaded by the French of Normandy. But i wanted to make sure. Now, apart from BO which you say is COW ( it should have been BOS,BOEUF,BUEY) I don't see any relation with other Indo European languages, at least not with those I speak fluently ( French-German-Swiss German-English-Italian-Spanish-Portuguese). For instance where do MAIRTEOIL, CAOIRIGH etc come from? I know you have CU for dog ( like in CUCHULAIN) which is close to CAN in Spanish or Canis in Latin, but the rest is very strange indeed.

June 4, 2017

Rae.F

The Celtic languages are indeed Indo-European languages. If I had to guess, I would say that "bó" is cognate with "bovine".

I just looked it up, and believe it or not, "beef" and "cow" are also cognates with "bovine".
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=bovine

Never underestimate how many sound changes can happen given enough time.

As for "mairteoil" from "bó + feoil", it probably started with a lenition of the initial "b" to "m", along with other sound changes as the two words merged. Or more likely, the words that merged to become "mairteoil" changed over time to become "bó" and "feoil".

June 4, 2017

Enid270607

Ireland was invaded - at least part of it - by the Normans. Although technically it was the Anglo Normans.

September 24, 2018

nahuatl1939

Now I found out that the origin of COW is proto Indo European "gwows" with the first "w" almost inaudible, cognate with sanskrit "go" This is for the Germanic languages. I will keep searching for the origin of the Romance languages : vache - vaca - Proto Slavic is " govedo" German : Kuh Swiss German : Chue (with "Ch" pronounced like the Spanish "Jota") I speak fluent German and Swiss German

June 4, 2017

websmasha

It kinda sounds like 'wahtiol'

April 11, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Cad é do mhairteoil?!

April 26, 2017

nahuatl1939

i think these possesives are going to be one of the big difficulties, because there are so many things to remember. I have written everything down. maybe it will help me.

November 7, 2017

LarryMorga7

Does anyone know where you can get a proper breakdown , explanation of grammar on this app. Ive been looking high and low and despite people saying there are grammatical pointers i can't find any on this mobile phone app.

January 25, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Even accessing the website from a phone's web browser set to "Desktop mode", may not give you access to the Tips & Notes - the page checks the display dimensions, and only display the "mobile friendly" version of the page, with no Tips & Notes, if the screen is too small.

The idea behind Duolingo is that you're supposed to learn the grammar in the same way that a child learns grammar, by picking it up automatically as you learn the language. That might be a bit of a stretch for people who are learning a language with a very different grammatical structure for the first time!

EDIT: - the website has been updated so that the Tips & Notes for skills are now accessible in the browser on a phone.

January 25, 2018

Rae.F

That's the one issue I have with Duolingo. Luis von Ahn may be a good programmer/developer with good overall ideas, but it's clear he isn't too familiar with language-learning pedagogy.

January 25, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.