"Vegetarerne drikker vin."

Translation:The vegetarians are drinking wine.

4 years ago

21 Comments


babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

This might be off topic, but as a vegetarian you need to be wary with wine and many juices. They are often filtered with gelatine, which is made from skin and bones, so many kinds of wine are not vegetarian. Just letting you know ^_^

2 years ago

DiegoLoret1
DiegoLoret1

How come it says vegetareRne and not vegetarene? Wouldnt that be the logic solution?

1 year ago

KatherineS111

uuhhh idk how to best explain it but in most cases (not sure abt the exceptions) you just add "-erne" at the end of the word when making the definitive plural form

7 months ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

No Such as there is no logic solution when to put 'et' or 'en' (I think)

7 months ago

RobLeGrand
RobLeGrandPlus

"vin" sounded like "vinen" to me. How to tell them apart?

4 years ago

SebastianM776202

That's the danish language for ya

1 year ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Sounds like it to me too. Reported.

4 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Same here.

5 months ago

OliviaMaschinot

is the danish course just not advanced enough to use the microphine yet? or is mine just weird?

3 years ago

Shiiiiiiiii

I've never tried other languages but have a lot of experience shouting øst øst øst øst over and over and then it counts it as spiser or some other word

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

So you're saying your Danish course does have a microphone?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think (provided the option is turned on) the microphone exercises are only available when using the Website version on Google Chrome

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

I use the website version on Firefox. When I do Spanish and French it uses the microphone, but not for Danish or Esperanto.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

What I meant was that Danish specifically (and most of the newer languages) only have speaking exercises on Chrome, whereas the original ones have them everywhere. I don't think Esperanto has speaking exercises at all yet

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

Oh okay thank you!

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Or you can just talk anyway. That's what I do. =3

2 years ago

Shiiiiiiiii

Sorry for the late reply. The app on my phone does not require me to speak, but the website version on Google Chrome has speaking exercises. This is what made me switch over to the phone in the first place because they never worked for me.

In the end the exercise just turned into me shouting every word about 5 times.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You can turn them off in the settings (hover the mouse over your username in the top right corner of the screen and select settings, then select "Off" for the "Microphone" option then make sure you press "Save Changes" at the top of the page)

3 years ago

Imapetsitter

I thought drikker means am drinking or drinks. Was marked incorrect for using the drinks translation

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because "the vegetarians" is third person plural, the verb in English has to be conjugated to match this. The third person plural form of "to drink" in English is "drink". Danish verbs conjugate the same way no matter who is performing the action.

2 years ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

Why is "The vegetarians (godforsaken be the breed) are drinking wine." not accepted? I suggest a change.

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.