1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarerne drikker vin."

"Vegetarerne drikker vin."

Translation:The vegetarians are drinking wine.

September 11, 2014

24 Comments


babbeloergosum

This might be off topic, but as a vegetarian you need to be wary with wine and many juices. They are often filtered with gelatine, which is made from skin and bones, so many kinds of wine are not vegetarian. Just letting you know ^_^


SantiAnnd

Vegetarians and vegans are like some religious sect always so rigid and telling others what to do hahahahaha


OliviaMaschinot

is the danish course just not advanced enough to use the microphine yet? or is mine just weird?


Shiiiiiiiii

I've never tried other languages but have a lot of experience shouting øst øst øst øst over and over and then it counts it as spiser or some other word


OliviaMaschinot

So you're saying your Danish course does have a microphone?


Xneb
Mod

I think (provided the option is turned on) the microphone exercises are only available when using the Website version on Google Chrome


OliviaMaschinot

I use the website version on Firefox. When I do Spanish and French it uses the microphone, but not for Danish or Esperanto.


Xneb
Mod

What I meant was that Danish specifically (and most of the newer languages) only have speaking exercises on Chrome, whereas the original ones have them everywhere. I don't think Esperanto has speaking exercises at all yet


ukuleilis

Or you can just talk anyway. That's what I do. =3


Shiiiiiiiii

Sorry for the late reply. The app on my phone does not require me to speak, but the website version on Google Chrome has speaking exercises. This is what made me switch over to the phone in the first place because they never worked for me.

In the end the exercise just turned into me shouting every word about 5 times.


Xneb
Mod

You can turn them off in the settings (hover the mouse over your username in the top right corner of the screen and select settings, then select "Off" for the "Microphone" option then make sure you press "Save Changes" at the top of the page)


RobLeGrand

"vin" sounded like "vinen" to me. How to tell them apart?


SebastianM776202

That's the danish language for ya


StrapsOption

Sounds like it to me too. Reported.


Holsen4

Why is "The vegetarians (godforsaken be the breed) are drinking wine." not accepted? I suggest a change.


DiegoLoret1

How come it says vegetareRne and not vegetarene? Wouldnt that be the logic solution?


KatherineS111

uuhhh idk how to best explain it but in most cases (not sure abt the exceptions) you just add "-erne" at the end of the word when making the definitive plural form


Lena2492

No Such as there is no logic solution when to put 'et' or 'en' (I think)


Tom429954

I would be so much further on here if i could spell


Imapetsitter

I thought drikker means am drinking or drinks. Was marked incorrect for using the drinks translation


Xneb
Mod

Because "the vegetarians" is third person plural, the verb in English has to be conjugated to match this. The third person plural form of "to drink" in English is "drink". Danish verbs conjugate the same way no matter who is performing the action.


Ellie543762

Microphone doesn't work even when a Dane says the phrase, but only on this question

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.