1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarerne drikker vin."

"Vegetarerne drikker vin."

Translation:The vegetarians are drinking wine.

September 11, 2014

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    is the danish course just not advanced enough to use the microphine yet? or is mine just weird?


Shiiiiiiiii

    I've never tried other languages but have a lot of experience shouting øst øst øst øst over and over and then it counts it as spiser or some other word


    [deactivated user]

      So you're saying your Danish course does have a microphone?


Xneb
      Mod
      Plus

      I think (provided the option is turned on) the microphone exercises are only available when using the Website version on Google Chrome


      [deactivated user]

        I use the website version on Firefox. When I do Spanish and French it uses the microphone, but not for Danish or Esperanto.


Xneb
        Mod
        Plus

        What I meant was that Danish specifically (and most of the newer languages) only have speaking exercises on Chrome, whereas the original ones have them everywhere. I don't think Esperanto has speaking exercises at all yet


        [deactivated user]

          Oh okay thank you!


ukuleilis

          Or you can just talk anyway. That's what I do. =3


Shiiiiiiiii

          Sorry for the late reply. The app on my phone does not require me to speak, but the website version on Google Chrome has speaking exercises. This is what made me switch over to the phone in the first place because they never worked for me.

          In the end the exercise just turned into me shouting every word about 5 times.


Xneb
          Mod
          Plus

          You can turn them off in the settings (hover the mouse over your username in the top right corner of the screen and select settings, then select "Off" for the "Microphone" option then make sure you press "Save Changes" at the top of the page)


DiegoLoret1

          How come it says vegetareRne and not vegetarene? Wouldnt that be the logic solution?


KatherineS111

          uuhhh idk how to best explain it but in most cases (not sure abt the exceptions) you just add "-erne" at the end of the word when making the definitive plural form


Lena2492

          No Such as there is no logic solution when to put 'et' or 'en' (I think)


Imapetsitter

          I thought drikker means am drinking or drinks. Was marked incorrect for using the drinks translation


Xneb
          Mod
          Plus

          Because "the vegetarians" is third person plural, the verb in English has to be conjugated to match this. The third person plural form of "to drink" in English is "drink". Danish verbs conjugate the same way no matter who is performing the action.


NerissaKis

          One has to hope it is vegetarian wine!

          Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.