"Glaonnsibhbhurmbeanchéile."

Translation:You call your wife.

4 years ago

8 Comments


biauwaz
biauwaz

Why here its just Glaonn sibh bhur mbean cheile without any preposition, and before i've had a sentence Glaoim ar mo mhathair ? Is there a difference in meaning or simply the preposition ar is optional?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The verb glaoigh can be either transitive or intransitive, just like its English analogue “call”. The real question is whether or not the same sense of the word was intended by the course designers for the translations of both of these examples.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I feel that in this case ar would be needed. I can't think of any way to construct this that makes sense without it. Unless it was supposed to be *Glaonn sibh "bhur mbean chéile." *

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Would ar be needed to call in the card game sense, e.g. to match a raise in poker?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Looking at definition 4 under the second entry, it seems that could be a possible case. I honestly didn't even think of that one.

4 years ago

fergal28

sibh=you plural so the correct answer should be you call your WIVES

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I wrote 'Ye call your wife' and was marked wrong. Why?

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Why is there no "ar" here?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.