"Måske er han træt."

Translation:Maybe he is tired.

September 11, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

dac8y

why does "er" come before "han" in this sentence? anybody know?

September 11, 2014

Sam-Serra

This is a common feature of Germanic languages. It is a rule called the "verb second" rule. It states that the verb is the second element in the sentence; in this case "måske" is the first element, so the verb "er" must be next. Hope this helped.

September 11, 2014

MantisObscura

Also applies to German - This would translate to "Vielleicht ist er müde" :)

September 13, 2014

rick_jones

and also in Portuguese same order for the verb

January 15, 2015

hmcezar

Actually not for portuguese. At least not for this sentence.

May 2, 2016

Jon947551

English is also a Germanic language, but we do not do it that way in English. "Maybe is he tired"? does not make much sense. Something to get used to. Thanks for explaining.

April 11, 2016

katerinasiap

As a matter of fact, it happens in English as well through the phenomenon of inversion. "Little did I know that he was tired" could be an altered example of this.

September 5, 2017

Jnwulff

I do not think so

"Er han træt" is a question (is he tired) "Han er træt" is a statement (he is tired) Maybe has nothing to do with it. Remove it and it is still "er" before "han"

Verb before subject is a question Subject before verb is a statement

May 2, 2015

ianzarife

Does anyone know if it's strict rule? I mean, can i say "måske han er træt"?

January 18, 2018

katerinasiap

Yes it is. 'Måske' and any other phrase/word that is put in the beginning is put for emphasis purposes. Since Danish strictly requires that the verb must be second in order, we have the inversion phenomenon. So it is either "Måske er han træt." or "Han har måske træt." (For the second one I am not sure if måske must be the third ir fourth word, as I am a learner myself. Held og lykke!)

January 18, 2018

ElenaZapat4

Nop, there is some adverbier (like måske) wich always make the words invert.

April 2, 2018

Ozymandias0

comment/4435335 Adverbial phrase, I think.

October 18, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.