"Måske er han træt."

Translation:Maybe he is tired.

4 years ago

12 Comments


dac8y
dac8y

why does "er" come before "han" in this sentence? anybody know?

4 years ago

Sam-Serra

This is a common feature of Germanic languages. It is a rule called the "verb second" rule. It states that the verb is the second element in the sentence; in this case "måske" is the first element, so the verb "er" must be next. Hope this helped.

4 years ago

MantisObscura

Also applies to German - This would translate to "Vielleicht ist er müde" :)

4 years ago

rick_jones
rick_jones

and also in Portuguese same order for the verb

3 years ago

hmcezar

Actually not for portuguese. At least not for this sentence.

2 years ago

Jon947551
Jon947551

English is also a Germanic language, but we do not do it that way in English. "Maybe is he tired"? does not make much sense. Something to get used to. Thanks for explaining.

2 years ago

katerinasiap
katerinasiap

As a matter of fact, it happens in English as well through the phenomenon of inversion. "Little did I know that he was tired" could be an altered example of this.

1 year ago

Jnwulff

I do not think so

"Er han træt" is a question (is he tired) "Han er træt" is a statement (he is tired) Maybe has nothing to do with it. Remove it and it is still "er" before "han"

Verb before subject is a question Subject before verb is a statement

3 years ago

ianzarife
ianzarife

Does anyone know if it's strict rule? I mean, can i say "måske han er træt"?

9 months ago

katerinasiap
katerinasiap

Yes it is. 'Måske' and any other phrase/word that is put in the beginning is put for emphasis purposes. Since Danish strictly requires that the verb must be second in order, we have the inversion phenomenon. So it is either "Måske er han træt." or "Han har måske træt." (For the second one I am not sure if måske must be the third ir fourth word, as I am a learner myself. Held og lykke!)

9 months ago

ElenaZapat4

Nop, there is some adverbier (like måske) wich always make the words invert.

7 months ago

Ozymandias0

comment/4435335 Adverbial phrase, I think.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.