1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann an sionnach uisce."

"Ólann an sionnach uisce."

Translation:The fox drinks water.

September 11, 2014

9 Comments


SarahMurphyW

Thanks. I only learned madra rua, and always thought it was quite sweet.


Dallas_MG

Would "madra rua" simply mean "red dog"?


scilling

That’s its literal translation, not its meaning.


gpgallagher

I had the same question. I have a record with Mary O'Hara singing a song about a fox, "Maidrín Rua".


RozieToez

Is there a way to tell if a word has double consonants? Would "Sionach" sound any different than "Sionnach"?


scilling

Syllable-final -nn causes some vowel sequences to be pronounced long; io is one of them. If the word sionach existed, it would be pronounced with its first vowel sound short.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.