1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann an sionnach uisce."

"Ólann an sionnach uisce."

Translation:The fox drinks water.

September 11, 2014

17 Comments


SarahTharakan

Not 'madra rua'?

September 11, 2014

scilling

Both are usable.

September 11, 2014

SarahTharakan

Thanks. I only learned madra rua, and always thought it was quite sweet.

September 12, 2014

Dallas_MG

Would "madra rua" simply mean "red dog"?

May 5, 2015

scilling

That’s its literal translation, not its meaning.

August 7, 2015

Desiree29977

So what if you just mean a red dog, not a fox?

April 14, 2016

scilling

Madra fionnaidh rua could be a possibility.

April 14, 2016

oisint

I was thinking the exact same thing!

November 30, 2015

Pixieshiv89

Not if Irish water get their way :P

April 11, 2015

katastrophe423

But what does it say?

June 10, 2015

gpgallagher

I had the same question. I have a record with Mary O'Hara singing a song about a fox, "Maidrín Rua".

February 2, 2015

RozieToez

Is there a way to tell if a word has double consonants? Would "Sionach" sound any different than "Sionnach"?

June 23, 2015

scilling

Syllable-final -nn causes some vowel sequences to be pronounced long; io is one of them. If the word sionach existed, it would be pronounced with its first vowel sound short.

August 7, 2015

calikid559

How is ch pronounced in Irish?

July 13, 2015

PaCa826187

Well, there's no equivalent sound in English. It's usually explained as the ch in Loch when you don't pronounce it the same way as Lock. I don't know what other languages you're familiar with but the digraph is essentially said the same way in Welsh and (I think) Dutch in terms of standard pronunciation.

I see you're learning Dutch and German so I would say like lachen (NL) but not like Ich (DE).

July 13, 2015

scilling

Irish broad ch would generally be pronounced like in German Bach (IPA /x/). Irish slender ch would generally be pronounced like in German ich (IPA /ç/), the main exception being when surrounded by vowels, when it would generally be pronounced like English H instead (e.g. oíche).

August 7, 2015

Desiree29977

Hock a loogie. That's approximately it ;)

April 14, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.