"Ólann an sionnach uisce."

Translation:The fox drinks water.

4 years ago

22 Comments


SarahTharakan

Not 'madra rua'?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Both are usable.

4 years ago

SarahTharakan

Thanks. I only learned madra rua, and always thought it was quite sweet.

4 years ago

Dallas_MG

Would "madra rua" simply mean "red dog"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That’s its literal translation, not its meaning.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

So what if you just mean a red dog, not a fox?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Madra fionnaidh rua could be a possibility.

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

madra dearg

1 month ago

oisint
oisint

I was thinking the exact same thing!

2 years ago

Pixieshiv89

Not if Irish water get their way :P

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Good thing it's not drinking milk as the pedants who don't know what a mammal is would come out of the woodwork.

3 years ago

katastrophe423

But what does it say?

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

I had the same question. I have a record with Mary O'Hara singing a song about a fox, "Maidrín Rua".

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is there a way to tell if a word has double consonants? Would "Sionach" sound any different than "Sionnach"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Syllable-final -nn causes some vowel sequences to be pronounced long; io is one of them. If the word sionach existed, it would be pronounced with its first vowel sound short.

3 years ago

calikid559

How is ch pronounced in Irish?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, there's no equivalent sound in English. It's usually explained as the ch in Loch when you don't pronounce it the same way as Lock. I don't know what other languages you're familiar with but the digraph is essentially said the same way in Welsh and (I think) Dutch in terms of standard pronunciation.

I see you're learning Dutch and German so I would say like lachen (NL) but not like Ich (DE).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Irish broad ch would generally be pronounced like in German Bach (IPA /x/). Irish slender ch would generally be pronounced like in German ich (IPA /ç/), the main exception being when surrounded by vowels, when it would generally be pronounced like English H instead (e.g. oíche).

3 years ago

Desiree29977

Hock a loogie. That's approximately it ;)

2 years ago

pang1968

Likes to keep a clear head.

3 years ago

swordsman102002

the fox drinks whiskey. xD

1 year ago

Cocochloe47

what would you say if you wanted to drink the fox water?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.