1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a ayudar a mi…

"Nosotros vamos a ayudar a mi hermano."

Translation:We are going to help my brother.

June 1, 2013

27 Comments


chiquilores

why not we are going to help my brother.


Coayuco

Your answer is correct. The one given above by Duolingo is not. That says "ayudaremos a mi hermano." Whenever the Spanish says "vamos a" the English translation should include "going to". I believe that is what this session is about.


sguthrie1

Accepted: "We will help my brother."


learnTACO32

why is not Direct Object pronoun used? Ive seen other very similar sentences where a Direct Object pronoun was used. Does it have something to do with AYUDAR being an Intransitive Verb? Thanks


JustKirill

Pronouns are used to replace real DO and IO. There is no need here for a pronoun as we are given a real indirect object


mofner

It seems to me like what you say here is backwards from what I've been seeing for some time in other examples - the DOP is required and the clarification at the end is optional. Shouldn't this sentence be 'Nosotros LO vamos a ayudar a mi hermano' ?


alezzzix

No. «Mi hermano» is the direct object, so «lo» is not needed.

The clarification is always a+pronoun «a él/a ella/etc» and most of the times it's not necessary to add them.


fritssg

When a sentence begins with the direct object ('a mi hermano'), I think the direct object pronoun ('lo') has to be added, otherwise not.

Is someone able to confirm this?

So, given the example above it would either be:

'Nosotros vamos a ayudar a mi hermano', or: 'A mi hermano lo vamos a ayudar'


alezzzix

Yes, if the object is placed before the verb the use of the object pronoun is mandatory, except when the object is not specific, which is not the case here.


jfGor

It is only mandatory to use the INDIRECT object pronoun even when a indirect noun is given. This grammar rule does not apply to DIRECT object nouns. In this sentence there is no indirect object. Only a direct object noun is given which is brother (hermano)

I guess you are getting the two objects backwards.

we= nosotros

are going to help= vamos a ayudar

personal a= a

mi hermando=my brother (direct object noun)


Anthony774428

why not "we are going to aid my brother"?


Zero1890

Aid sounds like the brother is physically/mentally harmed. Help is an overall term, like help with homework etc.


Marie282520

I think it's synonymous in english but one is less common. Help is more common. No difference. I reported it but expect no result


chiquilores

i do not understand this. In one question, answer is both will and going to, and in other only will. is there any difference. thanks.


rocko2012

"we will" = "we are going to"


LingPenguin

Actually, there's a subtle difference. "We will" is we will eventually, where as "we are going to" is we will soon. "We are going to" originally was meaning "we are now leaving in order to".


seamus64

that's what we call a difference without a distinction.


Marie282520

I think "aid" and help are synonyms and should be equivalent tho one might be more common. a helper. An aid. Can you aid/help me in getting this heavy box to the table? Both ok in English. I need some aid with lifting. I need some help.... Your mother needs our aid in the kitchen. Aid your brother with his bike repair. Help is more common but parents get tired of using it and like a bit of variety like the rest of us.


tayjes16

Why is it that I say "ayudar a mi hermano" instead of saying "ayudar mi hermano"? How do you know when to use "a"?


iakobski

Whenever the object of the sentence is a person - look up "the personal a" for a full explanation.


Emorin30

What is the need for the double a in "Nosotros vamos a ayudar a mi hermano"


jfGor

In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition "a." This word has no English translation. From the perspective of the English speaker, the personal "a" appears to be an extra word.

From the perspective of the Spanish speaker, the personal "a" is required, and to not use it is a serious error.

If the direct object is an indefinite person, the personal "a" is not used. The result is that the person becomes "depersonalized.

Necesito médico. I need (any) doctor. (or) I need medical assistance.

Necesito jardinero. I need (any) gardener. (or) I need someone to tend my garden.

Remember: The personal "a" is not used after the verb tener, or the verb form hay. This is true even if the direct object is a person.


trebujito

I know you want to say but: Necesito médico. It is corret but It does not make much sense. We need a context. Necesito un médico. it is correct Necesito medico general, radiódologo etc you can say médico o un médico both are allowed. But this is used to advertisements

For example website to looking for job

Necesito(un)médico especialista en .... Se necesita (un)médico especialista en ....


tayjes16

Look up the phrase "personal a". Basically, in Spanish, when the direct object of a verb is a person you add "a" between the verb and name/pronoun.


Nickmattson45

cuz it sounds cool dude


GarethViejoLento

We shall help my brother - not accepted - DL wants we will help - which is less correct English (using I shall / he will or the emphatic/imperative I will/he shall ! ) . It's why contracts say 'the puchaser shall ...' Being lost nowadays as one always says We'll / I'll .... I have a joke about this if anyone wants it .............

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.