"It is you."

Translation:Det er jer.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Atcovi

Why not "Du"?

2 years ago

antgates

Why is it not "Det er dig"?

3 years ago

Ian2thewild

Singular versus plural I think

3 years ago

ChrisStock8

I had the same question. I thought either translation would have been acceptable. I still don't understand why they're not.

2 years ago

Kaitlindaly

Why is it det and not den?

4 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

When referring to a non-specific thing you only use 'det'. Similar to using 'it' in English for arbitrary, undefined or unknown things.

4 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

Does Danish not have any case system, and so every verb takes the same 'type' of object?

e.g. Correct English and German: English: It is I. It is you. It is he. etc. German: Es ist ich. Es ist du. Es ist er. usw.

So, is the correct Danish: Det er I, or Det er jer?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Det er I would mean "You are", for example:
A: Er vi gode?
B: Det er I!
Det er jer means "It is you", for example:
A: Hvem er de på billedet? Nåh! Det er jer!

4 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

"jer" is plural,isn't it?so why not "those are you" the correct translation?

3 years ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

I understand what you mean, but you haven't explained it very well here.

I think the difference is that, in the first case, you are asking about an attribute or identity aspect of someone. Are they okay? Are they Marxists? Danes?

Whereas, in the second case, which is what this particular question deals with, you are actually seeking to identify whether a person or a group of people is / are the person / people you are speaking to.

9 hours ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

You got the German wrong, btw. The verb would agree with the other subject there (which would also, likely, get moved to the front):

Ich bin es, Du bist es.

I would additionally argue that “It is I” is incorrect English on the basis that although grammar guides suggest it (on the basis of Latin grammar, which obviously shouldn’t be applied to English…), English has never worked this way in actual speech and probably never will.

3 years ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

Good points both! I agree on both counts.

9 hours ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

French has a very simple way of explaining this. They call them stress pronouns. In my view, that is exactly what is going on in the English and the Danish, as well. The object forms somehow have a weightier-ness that the subject pronouns don't have which makes them more suitable to be used in this way.

9 hours ago

michaelwolff65

Fwiw German would be: Ich bin es, Du bist es, Er/sie ist es. Ï also do not understand why 'Det er du' is not acceptable. Perhaps if in doubt use the plural is the way to go.

4 months ago

Eirika92

du and dig are both singular but dig is you as the object of the sentence. Similarly I and jer are plural

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.