1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is you."

"It is you."

Translation:Det er jer.

September 11, 2014

18 Comments


Atcovi

Why not "Du"?


antgates

Why is it not "Det er dig"?


Ian2thewild

Singular versus plural I think


ChrisStock8

I had the same question. I thought either translation would have been acceptable. I still don't understand why they're not.


Kaitlindaly

Why is it det and not den?


NJG88

When referring to a non-specific thing you only use 'det'. Similar to using 'it' in English for arbitrary, undefined or unknown things.


Eirika92

du and dig are both singular but dig is you as the object of the sentence. Similarly I and jer are plural


natsimpkiss

This is kinda pants because how are you supposed to know it means "you" as a plural?


DavidHarri227108

I'm sure "Det er jer" and "Det er dig" are both valid answers. "Det er Dem", too.


NJG88

Does Danish not have any case system, and so every verb takes the same 'type' of object?

e.g. Correct English and German: English: It is I. It is you. It is he. etc. German: Es ist ich. Es ist du. Es ist er. usw.

So, is the correct Danish: Det er I, or Det er jer?


Xneb
Mod

Det er I would mean "You are", for example:
A: Er vi gode?
B: Det er I!
Det er jer means "It is you", for example:
A: Hvem er de på billedet? Nåh! Det er jer!


DavidHarri227108

I understand what you mean, but you haven't explained it very well here.

I think the difference is that, in the first case, you are asking about an attribute or identity aspect of someone. Are they okay? Are they Marxists? Danes?

Whereas, in the second case, which is what this particular question deals with, you are actually seeking to identify whether a person or a group of people is / are the person / people you are speaking to.


Jutas

"jer" is plural,isn't it?so why not "those are you" the correct translation?


saschambaer

You got the German wrong, btw. The verb would agree with the other subject there (which would also, likely, get moved to the front):

Ich bin es, Du bist es.

I would additionally argue that “It is I” is incorrect English on the basis that although grammar guides suggest it (on the basis of Latin grammar, which obviously shouldn’t be applied to English…), English has never worked this way in actual speech and probably never will.


DavidHarri227108

Good points both! I agree on both counts.


DavidHarri227108

French has a very simple way of explaining this. They call them stress pronouns. In my view, that is exactly what is going on in the English and the Danish, as well. The object forms somehow have a weightier-ness that the subject pronouns don't have which makes them more suitable to be used in this way.


michaelwolff65

Fwiw German would be: Ich bin es, Du bist es, Er/sie ist es. Ï also do not understand why 'Det er du' is not acceptable. Perhaps if in doubt use the plural is the way to go.


Katrina716193

Why is it not "det er jeg"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.