"Perché non le ha parlato al telefono?"

Translation:Why did he not speak to her on the phone?

5 years ago

23 Comments


eis3guys

Why is " Why didn't she talk to her on the telephone?" wrong? I thought there was no distinction between she or he when using ha!

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Because that would be "Perché non le ha parlata al telefono."

4 years ago

David1945

Why 'le', not 'lei'?

5 years ago

dnovinc

If you put "lei" instead of "le" : "Perché non lei ha parlato al telefono?" = Why didn't she speak on the phone?"

Also, most importantly, "le" is a personal pronoun meaning "a lei (to her)" :

  • Le voglio dare un regalo. = I want to give her a present.

masculine form is "gli = a lui = to him" :

  • Gli ha detto quello. = He/She told him that.
5 years ago

David1945

Thank you. Now I understand.

It would be helpful if Duolingo provided occasional grammar information, before we inevitably get it wrong, for example a list of personal object pronouns in this case

5 years ago

digitalpointer

Hey dnovinc, you seem like you have a good handle on this. Can you tell me if I'm correct in thinking that the past participle following avere only has to agree with a direct object, and not an indirect object?

5 years ago

PattyinRoma

Sorry, I think part of what 'dnovinc' said is wrong. I think "Why didn't she speak on the phone?" ==> "Perché lei non ha parlato al telefono?". If it is 'she' it comes before the 'non', if it is the pronoun 'le' it goes after the 'non'.

5 years ago

liam.mulla

Can anyone tell us the reason "why did SHE not talk to her on the telephone? " is incorrect?

4 years ago

Archangelica

I don't think it IS incorrect!

4 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

It is. Because 'parlato' was used. Because there was an object pronoun before the 'ha' that means that if it was a woman was the one 'not talking' then it would be le ha parlata. Lui le ha parlato. (He talked to her) Lei le ha parlata. (She talked to her)

4 years ago

Lyndacole

It is perfectly good English to say you speak "with" someone.

5 years ago

Vict0r_1994

Why isn't "why did he not speak to them on the phone?" correct as well? I'm only level eight and I had previously thought "le" is used solely solely for the feminine plural and that's why I'm a bit confused right know. Can someone explain it to me?

3 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

This is the indirect object pronoun 'le' which means 'a lei' or 'to/for her' (depending on context). Here it means 'to her'. If you wanted to say 'to them' it would be 'loro' instead of 'le'.

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm for details.

'le' meaning 'them' (feminine plural) is the direct object pronoun, and is used with transitive verbs. Such as "I invite them" where 'them' is the direct object. Whereas "I talk to her" the her (or in Italian the to her) is the indirect object pronoun.

Specifics on the direct object pronouns are available at http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare116a.htm

3 years ago

Vict0r_1994

Grazie mille per la rapida risposta, Aria! Ho capito tutto!

3 years ago

AncientBat

In the UK we don't say 'speak on the phone' or 'talk on the telephone' just 'phone' or 'telephone' Why didn't he phone her?

5 years ago

evans.michael.p

"Why did he not talk with her on the telephone?" should be correct. The Italian sentence does not use "con," but in English that structure is commonly used.

4 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

I agree completely. We speak both 'with' and 'to' people on the phone. They're synonymous. As for UK usage (AncientBat) vs American, I think there's a difference between 'phoning' someone and actually 'talking with/to that person". I mean you could very well phone someone and not actually get to talk with that person because e.g., the person is out or doesn't answer the phone. "He phoned her, but she didn't answer."

4 years ago

djcavaille

Why not "by telephone"?

4 years ago

Leenit3

Why can't "ha parlato" be translated as "has spoken"? I tried, "Why hasn't he spoken to her on the phone?"

3 months ago

ETK17

Perché non le(plural female) ha parlato al telefono?" can anyone tell "why did not he/she speak to them on the phone is incorrect

2 months ago

PhilVentur

The designers of this need to allow the learner to view their past mistakes. You can no longer do this

2 months ago

Archangelica

Well that's just ridiculous. Just revising this lesson, and answered "Why didn't he talk to her on the telephone?" and was FAILED!

5 years ago

varhaanna

Mine was accepted

5 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.