1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er grønt."

"Det er grønt."

Translation:It is green.

September 11, 2014

13 Comments


duhunica89

When to use grøn and grønt?


Zokalyx

Use grønt for indefinite, singular t-words. Det refers to something satisfying those conditions, so we use it here.


Jutas

if not connected to a noun,why is the t suffix?


Asido4

It is connected to a pronoun, which is equivalent.

et stort hus - det (huset) er stort.

en stor taske - den (tasken) er stor.


Chemanimal

The previous question was the same. It was written in English to translate it in Danish and the answer was "Det er grøn". Why?


MaryAnn396262

I typed in Danish and it said a typed it in English. Come on Duo


HannahMT1

why is "this is green" a wrong translation?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"That is green." was accepted. When you hover with your mouse over "det", the hints suggest "it", "that" or "the", but when I looked up the word on this dictionary it also seemed to use "det" and "den" for "this". Then I looked more closely and realized it was "det her" and "den her" for "this" as well as "disse" and "dette". http://www.freelang.net/online/danish.php?lg=gb

http://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=det&dict=auto


HannahMT1

well i asked a dane and he said he would translate it with "this is green" but thanks for the answer!


elsker_Csokiii

I don't hear much difference in the pronunciation of "de" and "det". Is there any?


Louisa219

De - The e is pronounced a bit like a short version of ea in meat or a short version of the letter E said on its own. Det - is pronounced as the first syllable in detective (the t is very soft... so it is not pronounced "de-t" so to speak)


Cabazzo

Anyone else thought of Dave Chappelle when reading this sentence?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.