1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er grønt."

"Det er grønt."

Translation:It is green.

September 11, 2014

8 Comments


Jutas

if not connected to a noun,why is the t suffix?


Asido4

It is connected to a pronoun, which is equivalent.

et stort hus - det (huset) er stort.

en stor taske - den (tasken) er stor.


duhunica89

When to use grøn and grønt?


Chemanimal

The previous question was the same. It was written in English to translate it in Danish and the answer was "Det er grøn". Why?


HannahMT1

why is "this is green" a wrong translation?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"That is green." was accepted. When you hover with your mouse over "det", the hints suggest "it", "that" or "the", but when I looked up the word on this dictionary it also seemed to use "det" and "den" for "this". Then I looked more closely and realized it was "det her" and "den her" for "this" as well as "disse" and "dette". http://www.freelang.net/online/danish.php?lg=gb

http://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=det&dict=auto


HannahMT1

well i asked a dane and he said he would translate it with "this is green" but thanks for the answer!


MaryAnn396262

I typed in Danish and it said a typed it in English. Come on Duo

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.