"Detergrønt."

Translation:It is green.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Jutas
Jutas

if not connected to a noun,why is the t suffix?

3 years ago

Asido4
Asido4

It is connected to a pronoun, which is equivalent.

et stort hus - det (huset) er stort.

en stor taske - den (tasken) er stor.

3 years ago

duhunica89

When to use grøn and grønt?

2 years ago

HannahMT1
HannahMT1

why is "this is green" a wrong translation?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"That is green." was accepted. When you hover with your mouse over "det", the hints suggest "it", "that" or "the", but when I looked up the word on this dictionary it also seemed to use "det" and "den" for "this". Then I looked more closely and realized it was "det her" and "den her" for "this" as well as "disse" and "dette". http://www.freelang.net/online/danish.php?lg=gb

http://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=det&dict=auto

3 years ago

HannahMT1
HannahMT1

well i asked a dane and he said he would translate it with "this is green" but thanks for the answer!

3 years ago

Chemanimal

The previous question was the same. It was written in English to translate it in Danish and the answer was "Det er grøn". Why?

1 year ago

Cabazzo

Anyone else thought of Dave Chappelle when reading this sentence?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

Mhm, it's purple

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.