Duolingo jest napopularniejszą metodą nauki języków na świecie. A co najlepsze, jest w 100% darmowe!

"Mój ojciec jest rolnikiem."

Tłumaczenie:My father is a farmer.

3 lata temu

4 komentarze


e-micra
e-micra

Dlaczego jest "a farmer", ale już "the cook"?

3 lata temu

jagonics
jagonics

We use an indefinite article with professions, like in the sentences:

He is a farmer,

or

He is a cook.

Using a definite article in the above sentences is incorrect.

3 lata temu

yuioyuio
yuioyuio

You cannot say it's incorrect because grammatically it's just fine and you could easily find a situation in which it may be used. You automatically tend to use the idefinite article because there is no context, but the idea on Duolingo is that there is a context, we just don't know it. Otherwise many sentences won't make sense.

3 lata temu

6pHDwy6u

dlaczego a farmer a nie the farmer

1 tydzień temu