Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablo con mi amigo por la computadora."

Translation:I speak with my friend on the computer.

5 years ago

22 Comments


forkid

"I speak with my friend about the computer." Should it be acceptable?

5 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

talking about something would be "hablar (acerca) de" or "hablar sobre" algo

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I thought it might be okay but have a look at this link. It can be used in several instances I didn't see a comparable one to yours.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

5 years ago

vegitaryn

Could you also say "Hablo con mi amigo en la computadora"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

All I can say is I have noticed when talking about phone or computer 'por' seems to be used. En la may be grammatically correct.

5 years ago

forkid

thank you for your answer

5 years ago

ashgray0
ashgray0

I don't think so because por in this case should essential mean "via", as is the case with similar constructs like por autobús or por avión.

4 years ago

Serafina89

I speak with my friend on the computer. Does it mean like through the computer, e.g. chatting? For me it sounds like we are just sitting next to it (by the computer).

4 years ago

cocacola321

Yes. Chateo por la computadora. The verb form of 'to chat' is 'chatear'

4 years ago

poppyizzie1

When do you use por as appose to en. Is en used for when objects are physically described ?, en la mesa.

4 years ago

lilush0_0

Can ' I speak to my friend' be correct too?

4 years ago

DeniseHaire

Yes, you can say " I speak to my friend".

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

what's the more common, computadora o ordenador, I heard both.

4 years ago

droma
droma

It is "computadora" in Mexico. And it think that it is "ordenador" in Spain.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

thanks.

4 years ago

droma
droma

por nada

4 years ago

DeniseHaire

Yes, it's ordenador here in Spain.

4 years ago

pixo2384

why are previous sentences "por telefono" but this sentence "por LA computadora"?

4 years ago

Readerly

In this context, does "por la computadora" mean something like "through the computer" or "by means of the computer"? And would you use "hablo" the way we use "chat" in English?

4 years ago

jchoo1

difference between por and para?

4 years ago

Jon.Carlos

I chose, "I chat with my friend via computer." I expect "chat" has a more exact translation, but I figured it was appropriate since the conversation is being conducted through the use of computers. You don't really "speak" to your friends using a computer, do you?

3 years ago

Kennedy86436

Talking is the same as speaking

1 year ago