"We are in January."

Translation:Siamo a gennaio.

6/1/2013, 12:59:14 PM

17 Comments


lane.mick

Why not "in" instead of "a?"

6/1/2013, 12:59:15 PM

blarkin0818

I wrote "siamo in gennaio" and it worked. From what I saw from this website, it seems they can be used interchangeably in this instance: http://www.lifeinitaly.com/italian/days-months-seasons

10/27/2013, 12:09:48 AM

RogueBelle

Yet if you mark both on the multiple choice, it's wrong. :/

3/2/2014, 2:19:10 AM

thomas695906

One time i did that with the word scramble ,the english word in actually worked as opposed to the italian word a

11/9/2014, 1:34:47 PM

JakeCollier2626

It's not the English word "in", it's the Italian word which is spelt the same

3/26/2015, 5:26:26 AM

thomas695906

I noticed that too I guess either response is acceptable

4/4/2015, 1:26:52 PM

toggrikk

Is Italian like in French, where this would mean "It is January."?

12/29/2014, 9:40:50 AM

SarahViaggi

Probably means "It is January", but they marked me wrong when I answered it that way.

2/1/2015, 12:33:32 AM

DaviCarvalho3

Why not the verb "stiamo": Stiamo a gennaio? Noi stiamo in gennaio?

8/3/2016, 10:31:47 PM

AlistairThomson

Does "siamo entro gennaio" not mean what I think it appears to mean?

3/29/2014, 3:17:26 AM

sp4mblob

In the previous lesson on propositions, "entro" was translated as "by" or "before", both of which do not mean "in January"

5/14/2014, 5:04:57 PM

OpabiniaSr

Not quite sure, but could noi have worked?

11/17/2014, 4:32:11 AM

April71650

The alternative translation was Siamo in gennaio. Why is it "in" and not "en"

5/31/2015, 5:08:12 PM

thomas695906

I guess you have a choice I couldn't diversifying out

6/1/2015, 2:27:36 AM

EmilyA603337

Yes we are! :)

1/16/2019, 3:55:18 AM

susancoby

The use of a or in : does this mean words beginning with a vowel you would use a or in? please help

1/28/2019, 1:26:49 PM

Bobr21

What is the difference between "a gennaio." and "di gennaio.", Please?

2/8/2019, 1:06:14 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.