1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are in January."

"We are in January."

Translation:Siamo a gennaio.

June 1, 2013

17 Comments


MDL421

Why not "in" instead of "a?"


blarkin0818

I wrote "siamo in gennaio" and it worked. From what I saw from this website, it seems they can be used interchangeably in this instance: http://www.lifeinitaly.com/italian/days-months-seasons


RogueBelle

Yet if you mark both on the multiple choice, it's wrong. :/


thomas695906

One time i did that with the word scramble ,the english word in actually worked as opposed to the italian word a


JakeCollier2626

It's not the English word "in", it's the Italian word which is spelt the same


thomas695906

I noticed that too I guess either response is acceptable


toggrikk

Is Italian like in French, where this would mean "It is January."?


AlistairThomson

Does "siamo entro gennaio" not mean what I think it appears to mean?


sp4mblob

In the previous lesson on propositions, "entro" was translated as "by" or "before", both of which do not mean "in January"


OpabiniaSr

Not quite sure, but could noi have worked?


DaviCarvalho3

Why not the verb "stiamo": Stiamo a gennaio? Noi stiamo in gennaio?


susancoby

The use of a or in : does this mean words beginning with a vowel you would use a or in? please help


Bobr21

What is the difference between "a gennaio." and "di gennaio.", Please?


Tom567806

From previous lessons, "a" means "to" and "di" means "from" or "of".

"Siamo a gennaio" obviously doesn't make sense if translated literally -- turns out it's how they say "It is January".

"Siamo di gennaio" -> "We are of January" -> "We were born in January". https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/89331/Io-sono-di-gennaio


jeanmarybrandt

We never say this in English! We just say "It's January." It doesn't seem that Duolingo uses native English speakers for translations, and why not, I wonder?


Erated8

Since "A" Is The Default Translation, Why Isn't It "We Are At January"? That Makes Just As Much Sense To Me.


michael758503

Why not "noi sono in gennaio"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.