1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad føler du?"

"Hvad føler du?"

Translation:What do you feel?

September 11, 2014

19 Comments


Karilighed

Can this be used if someone is sick and you want to ask them how they feel?


M.Ugatu

Not really, it's a question about their emotional state. If someone was sick you could say "hvordan har du det".


jatmon7

So the direct translation is "what do you feel", but in English it would actually be "How do you feel". Which, looking at it now, seems weird. Of course English really is weird


alex570bc

I know literally this is "What do you feel?", but is the phrase equivalent to English "How do you feel?" or to "What do you feel?"


DanyKreep

Can this be used for emotions? Like, "What are you feeling [emotionally]?" Or is there a different verb for feeling emotions?


mizinamo

Is this only for emotional state or also for physical touch?

For example, if somebody stuck their hand into a box through a narrow opening, could you use this to ask them what they feel inside the box? (e.g. "something soft, something prickly")


Chimbeway

One of the sentences we practice is "De føler dyrene" We touch the animals, soooo yes :D. Føler is when living things touch stuff or feel things. We use "rører" when inanimate objects touch things.


KathyKarch

But the examples that have been provided earlier in this course to help us learn the ver RØRER involved animate objects (KATTEN RØRER DEN, and RØREN HAN VED HENDE?).


tylerh

Would "Hvad føler dig?" also be correct?


nunes89

I don't think so, this would be wrongly trasnlated as "what feels you", like, something is feeling you (dig is the object pronoun, or in the acusative case)


SantiAnnd

The lyrics of Blue Monday but in Danish, get it? "How does it feel? To treat me like you do..."


Svend651751

I believe that the phrase, "How do you feel should also be correct", since "What do you feel" is not commen nor used, unless you are being examined by a doctor and they are asking what type of pain you are actually feeling. At least have "How do you feel" accepted as an answer to this danish phrase.


CarmCalif

Why can't you say "what touches you?" That also has the same meaning, as How are you effected? Or how do you feel?


virapis

ingen kæreste


Sue416173

Only correct in a neurological ward of a hospital where Dr tests physical feelings. Normal English= How not "What"


dpatkat

The doctor asks the dead man, "What do you feel?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.