"Hvad føler du?"

Translation:What do you feel?

4 years ago

13 Comments


Karilighed

Can this be used if someone is sick and you want to ask them how they feel?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

Not really, it's a question about their emotional state. If someone was sick you could say "hvordan har du det".

3 years ago

jatmon7
jatmon7

So the direct translation is "what do you feel", but in English it would actually be "How do you feel". Which, looking at it now, seems weird. Of course English really is weird

3 years ago

alex570bc

I know literally this is "What do you feel?", but is the phrase equivalent to English "How do you feel?" or to "What do you feel?"

10 months ago

DanyKreep
DanyKreep

Can this be used for emotions? Like, "What are you feeling [emotionally]?" Or is there a different verb for feeling emotions?

4 years ago

km1
km1

mizinamo
mizinamo

Is this only for emotional state or also for physical touch?

For example, if somebody stuck their hand into a box through a narrow opening, could you use this to ask them what they feel inside the box? (e.g. "something soft, something prickly")

2 years ago

Chimbeway

One of the sentences we practice is "De føler dyrene" We touch the animals, soooo yes :D. Føler is when living things touch stuff or feel things. We use "rører" when inanimate objects touch things.

3 months ago

tylerh

Would "Hvad føler dig?" also be correct?

4 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

I don't think so, this would be wrongly trasnlated as "what feels you", like, something is feeling you (dig is the object pronoun, or in the acusative case)

4 years ago

MMuhr

Fangarmen...

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

oh my... xD

3 years ago

virapis
virapis

ingen kæreste

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.