1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In the afternoon"

"In the afternoon"

Translation:Di pomeriggio

June 1, 2013

42 Comments


MDL421

Previous sentences use "nel pomeriggio" instead of "di pomerggio" to mean "in the afternoon."


aaronwoolley

di - is primarily used to mean "IN" with seasons and parts of the day

Examples = Time of the day 1) in the morning - di mattina, 2) in the evening - di sera 3) in the afternoon - di pomeriggio 4) in the night - di notte

Examples = Seasons 1) in winter - d'inverno, 2) in summer - d'estate 3) in autumn -d’autunno 4) in spring - la primavera

In used with an article such as il (nel), la,(nella) le,(nelle) i(nei), lo(nello) , gli (negli) are used when talking about where someone or something is

and then of course there is In, used without an artcile


Chris783722

But how did you know this and why isn't DL explaining the instances and differences before giving us these lessons? We have not really been taught how to distinguish and seem to be "thrown to the wolves" so to speak in our lessons! It is quite disheartening.


DeMMArn

I just answered a translation question by multiple choice: ..... nel autunno - correct ..... in autunno - not correct ..... al autunno - not correct. For this exercise it accepted - "Nel" & "Al" pomeriggio as as correct answers.


Alex102859

I could't use 'Al' here, only 'Di'. 'Al' was incorrect, and 'Nel' wasn't an option... I had 'in', 'di' or 'al', only 'Di' was market as the correct one.


Andrea376088

sono giusti tutti e tre : di, nel, al


silvia699142

Thanks! It's very clear.


Aleema-Imran

Why a gennaio, a maggio etc? Why not di gennaio, di maggio? (Please excuse my spelling... Beginner here =))


nikkox

So precise and clear, I don't know why it is not copy pasted to the course immediately


Yulia_Shch

In this particular case it means: di + part of the day indicates sth that you do usually at this time, nel indicates just part of the day. Here it is the same like "il sabato" = every saturday, "di pomeriggio" = every (nearly every) afternoon


AliceKazami

thank you very much


Rizzo_Alessio

In italian common speech people say "Nel pomeriggio" instead of "Di pomeriggio"


undomielle

Can anyone please explain if "nel pomeriggio" and "di pomeriggio" are interchangeable?


ThomasFAustria

Few sentences before there was "Mangio cioccolato al pomeriggio" translated "... IN THE afternoon".


Gronibard

Why is it not "a pomeriggio"?


CallMeAnja

Doesn't nel mean "in the" in the spatial sense?


lannanuvem

but why "al"? i didn't get it.


irene.chris

I guess we use di+a part of the day/months/seasons/days when it is in the beginning.. Am I right? Please someone help


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

In a past exercise, the correct answer was "in" for "in autumn..." Now "in" is marked as wrong. Why?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Hm...(days later)...seems to have been fixed already.


barb1945

why is it not ad or in


italianjdl

Why was "A pomeriggio" marked wrong?


LeandroSab4

The answer is wrong by Duolingo: "Il pomeriggio". "Il" (italian) not combine with "in" (english).


bgscharnhorst

Nel pomeriggio instead of nella pomeriggio? Yeah, I know, masculine instead of feminine...again, I ask the question: Without just plain KNOWING, how can you tell if an object is masculine or feminine when you don't have "il" or "la" to tell you????


jama236322

Nouns ending in -o are usually masculine. I find this article very helpful: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa051000a.htm


bgscharnhorst

THANK YOU! FINALLY something definitive about gender in Italian!


carmenstanca

You simply have to learn each noun's gender, like in ALL Latin languages. Most languages do have genders.


KateMcCaul2

What is the difference between "al", "di", and "nel"? And what are they mainly used for?


tar2014

al pomeriggio: in the afternoon, not the morning (?)

di pomeriggio: every afternoon (?)

nel pomeriggio: in the afternoon of today (?)


DerekSimms

Good reply, that.


DerekSimms

....from tar2014


Andrea376088

in order of translation accuracy 1) nel pomeriggio 2) al pomeriggio 3 di pomeriggio


gustav1911

Sorry, the answer is Nel pomeriggio!


Alex_Luka

"Di" was the one answer I didn't consider a possible correct answer :l Of all words in Italian so far, "di" may be the most confusing one to me. Seems it can mean just about anything.


JamesMth777

I don't think any of nel pomeriggio, di pomeriggio, or al pomeriggio are actually wrong, and you can find instances of each in various contexts by Italian speakers. For Duolingo to say they are wrong is nonsense, if DL is supposed to be about understanding and being understood.


PeatD

Why di? And not nel?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.