"In the afternoon"

Translation:Di pomeriggio

June 1, 2013

30 Comments


MDL421

Previous sentences use "nel pomeriggio" instead of "di pomerggio" to mean "in the afternoon."

June 1, 2013

aaronwoolley

di - is primarily used to mean "IN" with seasons and parts of the day

Examples = Time of the day 1) in the morning - di mattina, 2) in the evening - di sera 3) in the afternoon - di pomeriggio 4) in the night - di notte

Examples = Seasons 1) in winter - d'inverno, 2) in summer - d'estate 3) in autumn -d’autunno 4) in spring - la primavera

In used with an article such as il (nel), la,(nella) le,(nelle) i(nei), lo(nello) , gli (negli) are used when talking about where someone or something is

and then of course there is In, used without an artcile

November 22, 2013

Emin-Loyal

Thanks buddy

May 11, 2018

mary973134

Thank you

September 13, 2018

DeMMArn

I just answered a translation question by multiple choice: ..... nel autunno - correct ..... in autunno - not correct ..... al autunno - not correct. For this exercise it accepted - "Nel" & "Al" pomeriggio as as correct answers.

September 26, 2018

Yulia_Shch

In this particular case it means: di + part of the day indicates sth that you do usually at this time, nel indicates just part of the day. Here it is the same like "il sabato" = every saturday, "di pomeriggio" = every (nearly every) afternoon

November 8, 2014

Nate43580

Oh, ok

April 4, 2019

Rizzo_Alessio

In italian common speech people say "Nel pomeriggio" instead of "Di pomeriggio"

February 21, 2015

undomielle

Can anyone please explain if "nel pomeriggio" and "di pomeriggio" are interchangeable?

June 18, 2013

ThomasFAustria

Few sentences before there was "Mangio cioccolato al pomeriggio" translated "... IN THE afternoon".

November 13, 2014

CallMeAnja

Doesn't nel mean "in the" in the spatial sense?

December 10, 2013

lannanuvem

but why "al"? i didn't get it.

February 18, 2015

irinouaa.p

I guess we use di+a part of the day/months/seasons/days when it is in the beginning.. Am I right? Please someone help

May 12, 2016

bgscharnhorst

Nel pomeriggio instead of nella pomeriggio? Yeah, I know, masculine instead of feminine...again, I ask the question: Without just plain KNOWING, how can you tell if an object is masculine or feminine when you don't have "il" or "la" to tell you????

April 21, 2016

jama236322

Nouns ending in -o are usually masculine. I find this article very helpful: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa051000a.htm

May 5, 2016

bgscharnhorst

THANK YOU! FINALLY something definitive about gender in Italian!

May 6, 2016

carmenstanca

You simply have to learn each noun's gender, like in ALL Latin languages. Most languages do have genders.

September 6, 2018

Gronibard

Why is it not "a pomeriggio"?

February 3, 2019

F4V9XR

In a past exercise, the correct answer was "in" for "in autumn..." Now "in" is marked as wrong. Why?

February 27, 2019

F4V9XR

Hm...(days later)...seems to have been fixed already.

April 6, 2019

barb1945

why is it not ad or in

January 23, 2014

LeandroSab4

The answer is wrong by Duolingo: "Il pomeriggio". "Il" (italian) not combine with "in" (english).

January 25, 2016

KateMcCaul2

What is the difference between "al", "di", and "nel"? And what are they mainly used for?

February 13, 2018

tar2014

al pomeriggio: in the afternoon, not the morning (?)

di pomeriggio: every afternoon (?)

nel pomeriggio: in the afternoon of today (?)

February 25, 2018

Emin-Loyal

Nice.. Thanks

May 11, 2018

DerekSimms

Good reply, that.

May 13, 2018

DerekSimms

....from tar2014

May 13, 2018

italianjdl

Why was "A pomeriggio" marked wrong?

August 17, 2018

Tommy556270

Why not in?

September 23, 2018

PeatD

Why di? And not nel?

June 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.