Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kan du ikke dække vinduerne til?"

Translation:Can you not cover the windows?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Why do you need a til?

3 years ago

Klitgaard

In Danish we use "tildække" (verb.) (literally: up cover) as a translation for the English word 'cover'. Both "Vi tildækker vinduerne" (We up cover the windows) and "Vi dækker vinduerne til" (We cover the windows up) are correct. The later is more common though. It is equivalent to the English terms "Turn up" or "Catch on", where you use the preposition "up" and "on" to make the sentence flow. I hope this makes sense?

3 years ago

imacoda

Mange tak. Den er meget interessant

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

And I assume the word order in sentences with phrasal verbs doesn't have any reasonable rules one could learn. Sometimes the preposition must follow the verb immediately and then comes the object, sometimes the object is in the middle, sometimes it doesn't matter and sometimes it means completely different things. Right?

3 years ago

JonasHomaa

As a native speaker I would say that it is a correct translation, but if you said it to someone they would interpret as "could you please cover the windows". "Kan du ikke" is often used as "can you please" whereas "can you not" would be "kan du lade være med" or something similar.

2 years ago

Casper385531

As another native Danish speaker, I understood the english sentence as more like "are you unable to". In either case, the danish sentence is correct.

6 months ago

km1
km1

Does this mean close the blinds/shades/curtains?

3 years ago

Klitgaard

The translation is very accurate. It would most likely refer to curtains or blinds being closed but not necessarily. A sentence like "Kan du ikke trække gardinerne for?" (Literally: Can't you pull the curtains) would leave no doubt.

3 years ago

Jewgoslav
JewgoslavPlus

I omitted the not by accident and was marked correct. How is can you cover the windows the same as can you not cover the windows?

2 years ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

"kan du ikke" is the same as saying "would you please"

11 months ago

65643625234

It depends on the context really, saying "can you not" might be someone being sarcastic or maybe they're unable to do something even though they tried, I just assumed they wanted the windows covered to begin with. I hope that makes sense

1 year ago

pfstein

"Could you please cover the windows" should work for this, at least the way it's used colloquially

3 years ago

PandaClaws

Yes, it feels very strange to say "Can't you cover the windows". It's sounds like he's asking if he's unable to.

3 years ago

londoncallling

Maybe he is?

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

I was wondering if there isn't two meaning possible here, because, imho, "can't you" and "can you not" doesn't mean exactly the same thing. "can't you cover the windows" would be more like I ask you that every day and you never do it, so i'm kind of annoyed. "can you not cover" would be more a polite way of asking to leave the window uncovered, so I'm asking you to keep from covering them up today... Am I right ?

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

My first thought on this was that the speaker was frustrated that the windows were always covered and wanted them left clear, not that they wanted the windows covered. "Can you not..." Or "Can we not..." "Can we NOT cover the windows today? I'd like some natural sunlight."

Having read the other comments, I must be the only one who heard it this way. The given answer at the top, "can't you cover the windows", makes it more clear that the majority is correct in this case. Would my meaning ever be used, and if so, would it simply be tone of voice and attitude?

1 year ago

CraigSkeel
CraigSkeel

"Can you not cover the windows" is ambiguous, and the possible meanings are opposites. My understanding from these posts is the Danish is ambiguous as well, but I only know Danish through Duo.

10 months ago

Angus895979

Why would you even cover windows? Without context it is hard to translate sometimes and makes no sense. "We are about to have sex, lets cover the windows" may work but by itself its pretty meaningless

7 months ago