1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caithim gúna."

"Caithim gúna."

Translation:I wear a dress.

September 11, 2014

11 Comments


APalmer95

It said 'I am wearing a dress' is wrong. Is this not the same as 'I wear a dress'?


Lancet
Mod

Not quite. "I am wearing a dress" implies you are wearing it right now; "I wear a dress" implies it is something you do on a regular basis.


rkvance5

Which is a question I had been meaning to ask: if the EN progressive keeps being marked as wrong, is there a corresponding GA progressive?


Lancet
Mod

Yes; it uses the verbal noun (which is taught in a later skill). "I am wearing a dress" would be Táim ag caitheamh gúna.


rkvance5

Thank you! I have heard tales of verbal nouns. Not sure whether I look forward to them or not...


galaxyrocker

Technically, no. But it's not something you'll hear in English, which is probably why they didn't mark it correct.


mrscerberus

I recall it explaining in the earlier lessons that 'a/an' is assumed, as there are no indefinite articles in the Irish language. Hence why "Bean agus fear" translates to "A woman and a man".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, "Bean agus fear" can be either "A woman and a man" or "Woman and man", but in English we could not say "I wear dress.". We would have to say "I wear a dress." for indefinite singular or "I wear dresses." for indefinite plural or for a generalization.


vickervaughan

My response was "I wear a dress" correct response came back "I throw a dress"


shauntbh

assumptions, assumptions...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.