"Caithim gúna."

Translation:I wear a dress.

September 11, 2014

12 Comments


APalmer95

It said 'I am wearing a dress' is wrong. Is this not the same as 'I wear a dress'?

January 4, 2015

Lancet
Mod

Not quite. "I am wearing a dress" implies you are wearing it right now; "I wear a dress" implies it is something you do on a regular basis.

January 4, 2015

rkvance5

Which is a question I had been meaning to ask: if the EN progressive keeps being marked as wrong, is there a corresponding GA progressive?

February 4, 2015

Lancet
Mod

Yes; it uses the verbal noun (which is taught in a later skill). "I am wearing a dress" would be Táim ag caitheamh gúna.

February 4, 2015

rkvance5

Thank you! I have heard tales of verbal nouns. Not sure whether I look forward to them or not...

February 5, 2015

shauntbh

assumptions, assumptions...

May 29, 2015

tejasvi.gaurav10

I wear dress is wrong?

September 11, 2014

galaxyrocker

Technically, no. But it's not something you'll hear in English, which is probably why they didn't mark it correct.

September 11, 2014

mrscerberus

I recall it explaining in the earlier lessons that 'a/an' is assumed, as there are no indefinite articles in the Irish language. Hence why "Bean agus fear" translates to "A woman and a man".

September 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, "Bean agus fear" can be either "A woman and a man" or "Woman and man", but in English we could not say "I wear dress.". We would have to say "I wear a dress." for indefinite singular or "I wear dresses." for indefinite plural or for a generalization.

February 29, 2016

vickervaughan

My response was "I wear a dress" correct response came back "I throw a dress"

February 19, 2018

CampNowhere

I thought this was Irish and not Scottish!

December 4, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.